Hawker 800 private jet guide

Hawker 800 cabin layout

Comparing the Hawker 750, Hawker 800, Hawker 800SP, Hawker 800XP, Hawker 800XPR, Hawker 850XP, Hawker 900XP, and Hawker 1000

It’s coming up on a decade since the last of the Hawker 800 series rolled off the production line in Wichita, Kansas. The aircraft was produced under three different owners – British Aerospace (1983 to 1994), Raytheon (1993 to 2007), and Hawker Beechcraft (2007 to 2013).

While Textron bought the aircraft manufacturer out of bankruptcy in 2014, the popular type was never revived.

Still, the Hawker 800 series (including the 750 and 900) remain in demand as large midsize private jets. The Hawker 1000, with a maximum takeoff weight of 31,000, would be an entry-level in the super-midsize category. There are over 1,000 of the variety still flying as of November 2020, according to Amstat. They pop-up frequent in cabin category jet card programs and are often requested for on-demand charter.

Depending on type and payload, the range varies from 2,050 to 3,150 nautical miles.

Controller lists 34 Hawker 800 types for sale, starting at $1.395 million. A 1992 Hawker 1000 is listed for $750,000.

Hawker 800 series private jet family

  • Hawker 750
  • Hawker 800
  • Hawker 800SP
  • Hawker 800XP
  • Hawker 850XP
  • Hawker 900XP
  • Hawker 1000

Comparing Hawker 800 series private jet models available in the fractional, lease, jet card, and on-demand charter markets

AircraftHawker
1000
Hawker
750
Hawker
800/800SP
Hawker
800XP/XPR
Hawker
850XP
Hawker
900XP
Fractional
Ownership
or Lease
NoNoNoNoNoNo
Jet CardYesYesYesYesYesYes
On-Demand
Charter
YesYesYesYesYesYes
Fleet Size
(Nov. 2020)
4948249467120183
Cabin
Height
5.755.755.755.755.755.75
Cabin
Width
6.06.06.06.06.06.0
Cabin
Length
24.421.321.321.321.321.3
Baggage
Volume (cu. ft.)
72794848-505050
Seats8 to 97 to 87 to 87 to 87 to 87 to 8
Range –
Seats
Full (nm)
2,9702,0502,390 –
2,560
2,470 –
2,733
2,5252,733
Range –
4 pax (nm)
3,1502,2002,570 –
2,740
2,620 –
2,929
2,7102,929
Launch Date199020081984199520062007
End
Production Date
199620111995200520092012
Sources: Conklin & deDecker, BJT, Wikipedia, Amstat

Hawker 800 series cabin layout

Hawker 800 series private jet
Cabin layout of a Hawker 800 series midsize private jet in an 8-set configuration with divan.

Hawker 1000 cabin layout

Hawker 1000 cabin interior
Cabin layout of a Hawker 1000 super midsize private jet.

Private Jet Card Comparisons can help you figure out the best option for your flying needs.

These Midsize Jets have the most baggage capacity

XOJET XO

When it comes to space for your luggage, the Embraer Legacy 450 is the king of midsize and super-midsize jets

As mentioned in our other articles in this series about midsize jets, it’s worth noting ARGUS defines midsize jets as being from 20,000 to 41,000 pounds at maximum takeoff weight. That said, there is no industry definition for super-midsize. That means there are a number of jets you will find designated in jet card and fractional programs as super midsize, however, what’s classified as midsize versus super midsize is basically a marketing decision by your provider. So if you are buying a jet card that sells by cabin category, ask for a specific list of aircraft that program designates into specific categories.

Back to the baggage and Embraer’s Legacy 450 has the most space for your luggage (177 cubic feet), followed by the Embraer Legacy 500 (155 cubic feet), Gulfstream G280 (154 cubic ft.), Gulfstream G200 (150 cubic ft.), Cessna Citation Sovereign (135 cubic ft.), Cessna Citation Sovereign (135 cubic ft.), Dassault Falcon 2000 (134 cu. ft.), Dassault Falcon 2000DX (131 cu. ft.), and Dassault Falcon 2000S (131 cu. ft.).

Another quick note:  When comparing the luggage space between private jets volume is generally reported in cubic feet, but you will find it split between internal and external storage. External storage areas are not accessible to the passenger cabin so you won’t have access during your flight. Internal volume refers to a baggage area that is accessible in-flight from the passenger cabin.

Midsize and Super Midsize Jet Card Options

There are a number of jet card options that do allow you to get aircraft specific and still get guaranteed availability and fixed hourly rates. Magellan Jets sells a Challenger 300/G200 jet card, as well as Citation X/Sovereign cards in super mid. It also has a Hawker 800XP jet card which it sells as midsize. Flexjet offers a Challenger 300 jet card, NetJets has Marquis Jet cards specific to the Citation Sovereign (midsize) and X (super midsize), ProspAir sells a Hawker 800XP midsize card and a Dassault Falcon 50 super midsize card, XOJET offers the Challenger 300 and Citation X (super midsize), while Nicholas Air, which enables you to select any jet from its fleet per trip, has the Citation Longitude. Also enabling you to choose a specific aircraft and offering guaranteed availability and fixed rates in the mid and super-midsize category is OneFlight International.  Further, we expect Wheels Up, which has taken delivery of three Citation Xs with more on the way, to soon post pricing for the type. Right now it is using it for customer upgrades, no a bad deal if you reserve a Citation Excel/XLS or King Air 350i and end up with one of the world’s fastest private jets. You can compare over 250 jet programs in one place by subscribing to Private Jet Card Comparisons here.

Which midsize and super mid private jets have the most luggage space? Compare over 60 private jet types by internal, external and total baggage volume:

Aircraft NameBaggage Volume Internal
in cubic feet
Baggage Volume ExternalTotal Baggage Volume
in cubic feet
Embraer Legacy 45027.00150.00177.00
Embraer Legacy 50029.00126.00155.00
Gulfstream G28034.00120.00154.00
Gulfstream G20025.00125.00150.00
Cessna Citation Sovereign+35.00100.00135.00
Cessna Citation Sovereign35.00100.00135.00
Dassault Falcon 2000134.000.00134.00
Dassault Falcon 2000DX131.000.00131.00
Dassault Falcon 2000S131.000.00131.00
Cessna Citation Latitude27.00100.00127.00
Dassault Falcon 50-4025.0090.00115.00
Dassault Falcon 50EX25.0090.00115.00
Premier Aircraft Falcon 50-425.0090.00115.00
Dassault Falcon 5025.0090.00115.00
Beechcraft Hawker 4000114.000.00114.00
Cessna Citation Longitude0.00112.00112.00
Bombardier Challenger 350106.000.00106.00
Bombardier Challenger 300106.000.00106.00
Cessna Citation XLS10.0080.0090.00
Cessna Citation XLS+10.0080.0090.00
Cessna Citation Excel10.0080.0090.00
Cessna Citation X+0.0082.0082.00
Cessna Citation X0.0082.0082.00
Gulfstream G15025.0055.0080.00
Beechcraft Hawker 75047.0032.0079.00
Beechcraft Hawker 100050.0022.0072.00
Bombardier Learjet 7015.0050.0065.00
Bombardier Learjet 7515.0050.0065.00
Bombardier Learjet 40XR15.0050.0065.00
Bombardier Learjet 45XR15.0050.0065.00
Bombardier Learjet 4015.0050.0065.00
Bombardier Learjet 4515.0050.0065.00
Gulfstream G1009.0055.0064.00
IAI Astra SP9.0055.0064.00
IAI Westwind 19.0054.0063.00
Cessna Citation III0.0061.0061.00
Cessna Citation VI0.0061.0061.00
Dassault Falcon 20F-560.000.0060.00
Dassault Falcon 20F-5B60.000.0060.00
Dassault Falcon 20C-560.000.0060.00
Dassault Falcon 20C-5B60.000.0060.00
Bombardier Learjet 55C40.0020.0060.00
Bombardier Learjet 55/55B40.0020.0060.00
Dassault Falcon 20F60.000.0060.00
Dassault Falcon 20C60.000.0060.00
Cessna Citation VII0.0054.0054.00
Beechcraft Hawker 800XPR50.000.0050.00
Beechcraft Hawker 900XP50.000.0050.00
Beechcraft Hawker 850XP50.000.0050.00
Beechcraft Hawker 800XPi49.000.0049.00
IAI Westwind 29.0040.0049.00
Beechcraft Hawker 800SP48.000.0048.00
Beechcraft Hawker 800XP48.000.0048.00
Beechcraft Hawker 80048.000.0048.00
Bombardier Learjet 6024.0024.0048.00
Bombardier Learjet 60XR24.0024.0048.00
Sabreliner Sabre 80 (75A)47.000.0047.00
Sabreliner Sabre 6543.000.0043.00
Sabreliner Sabre 6043.000.0043.00
Dassault Falcon 20041.000.0041.00
Source: Conklin & de Decker Associates, Inc. Note:  Seating is standard configuration, provided for guidance only, and may vary by owner.

Compare More Private Jets

Compare Light Jets by range

Compare Midsize Jets by range

Compare Large Cabin Jets by range

Compare Light Jets by baggage capacity

Compare Midsize Jets by baggage capacity

Compare Large Cabin Jets by baggage capacity

Compare Light Jets by speed

Compare Midsize Jets by speed

Compare Large Cabin Jets by speed

Compare Light Jets by cabin size

Compare Midsize Jets by cabin size

Compare Large Cabin Jets by cabin size

About Conklin & de Decker

Conklin & de Decker, a JSSI company, is a leader in aviation research, consulting, and education with offices in Massachusetts, Texas, and Arizona. The mission of Conklin & de Decker is to enable the general aviation industry to make more informed decisions when dealing with the purchase, operation, and disposition of aircraft by furnishing objective and impartial information. Founded in 1984, Conklin & de Decker focuses on fixed- and rotary-wing aircraft operating costs, performance and specification databases, maintenance management software, financial management, fleet planning, market research, aviation tax issues, and financial, tax and management seminars.  Conklin & de Decker consults with numerous individuals, corporations, and government agencies worldwide. More information on their products and services, copies of articles published, and a unique “Members Only” section can be found on their website.

%d bloggers like this: