These are the fastest Light Jets

JetSuite Tony Hsieh

While it’s true light jets typically aren’t as fast as larger private jets, there are more than two dozen light jets that have a maximum cruise speed exceeding 500 miles per hour

If you want to fly by light jet – because you don’t need the range, passenger, or baggage capacity of larger private jets, you don’t necessarily have to give up speed. In addition to more than two dozen light jets that have maximum cruise speeds exceeding 500 miles per hour, the Cessna Citation Excel/XLS and Bombardier Learjet 40/45 series, which technically are midsize jets but are often sold in light jet programs, also can fly you at 500 + miles per hour.

Choosing The Right Jet Card

Specific to true light jets, Dassault’s Falcon 10 and 100 are the speed leaders with a maximum cruising speed of 564 miles per hour. Many of the other fast light jets are out of production, but the good news is you can find them in the various jet card programs.

If you want speed and a specific jet, OneFlight International has a program using the Beechcraft Beechjet 400, which has a maximum cruising speed of 531 miles per hour while the Hawker 400XP at 518 miles per hour (from Magellan Jets) and the Phenom 300/300E at 511 miles per hour (Flexjet, NetJets, Airshare, Magellan Jets, Nicholas Air, OneFlight), are all programs where you can specify particular jet types. Consider subscribing to Private Jet Comparisons here if you want to compare over 250 programs in easy-to-use spreadsheets

Which light jets are fastest? Compare over 60 light and very light jets by maximum cruise speed, normal cruise speed, and long-range cruise speed:

Aircraft NameMax Cruise Speed (mph)Normal Cruise Speed (mph)Long Range Cruise Speed (mph)
Dassault Falcon 10564520498
Dassault Falcon 100564520498
SyberJet SJ30556534502
Sabreliner Sabre 40A552493471
Bombardier Learjet 25D547510481
Bombardier Learjet 24D547505472
Bombardier Learjet 24E547505472
Nextant Aerospace 400XT542529466
Bombardier Learjet 35A541502488
Bombardier Learjet 36A541502488
Bombardier Learjet 31A532507480
Bombardier Learjet 31ER532507480
Bombardier Learjet 31A/ER532507480
Bombardier Learjet 31532507480
Beechcraft Beechjet 400531513456
Beechcraft Premier I531490426
Nextant Aerospace 400XTi529514467
Beechcraft Beechjet 400A527517472
Cessna Citation CJ4522522437
Beechcraft Premier IA522490426
Beechcraft Hawker 400XP518518472
Beechcraft Hawker 400XPR514514489
Embraer Phenom 300511495441
Embraer Phenom 300E511495441
Pilatus PC-24506NA407
Cessna Citation Encore+495495428
Cessna Citation Encore495495428
Cessna Citation Ultra495495428
Honda Aircraft HA-420 HondaJet486486410
Sierra Industries FJ44 Super SII S550483483411
Cessna Citation CJ3480480400
Cessna Citation CJ3+480480400
Sierra Industries FJ44 Super II 550478478398
Cessna Citation CJ2+475475404
Cessna Citation CJ2475475396
Beechcraft Diamond 1A467467423
Embraer Phenom 100EV467383383
Cessna Citation Bravo466466386
Cessna Citation M2465436381
Sierra Industries FJ44 Eagle II 501SP463443403
Cessna Citation V457457403
Sierra Industries FJ44 Stallion 501SP455420397
Embraer Phenom 100E449427383
Embraer Phenom 100449427383
Cessna Citation CJ1+448448353
Cessna Citation S/II444444359
Cessna Citation CJ1438438353
Cessna Citation Jet434419348
One Aviation Eclipse 500427425380
One Aviation Eclipse 550427425380
One Aviation Total Eclipse 500427425380
Cessna Citation II/IISP409409369
Cessna Citation 500409382357
Cessna Citation I/ISP397397357
Cessna Citation Mustang391391367
Cirrus Vision SF50345339276
Source: Conklin & de Decker Associates, Inc. Note:  Seating is standard configuration, provided for guidance only, and may vary by owner.

Compare More Private Jets

Compare Light Jets by range

Compare Midsize Jets by range

Compare Large Cabin Jets by range

Compare Light Jets by baggage capacity

Compare Midsize Jets by baggage capacity

Compare Large Cabin Jets by baggage capacity

Compare Light Jets by speed

Compare Midsize Jets by speed

Compare Large Cabin Jets by speed

Compare Light Jets by cabin size

Compare Midsize Jets by cabin size

Compare Large Cabin Jets by cabin size

About Conklin & de Decker

Conklin & de Decker, a JSSI company, is a leader in aviation research, consulting, and education with offices in Massachusetts, Texas, and Arizona. The mission of Conklin & de Decker is to enable the general aviation industry to make more informed decisions when dealing with the purchase, operation, and disposition of aircraft by furnishing objective and impartial information. Founded in 1984, Conklin & de Decker focuses on fixed- and rotary-wing aircraft operating costs, performance and specification databases, maintenance management software, financial management, fleet planning, market research, aviation tax issues, and financial, tax and management seminars.  Conklin & de Decker consults with numerous individuals, corporations, and government agencies worldwide. More information on their products and services, copies of articles published, and a unique “Members Only” section can be found on their website.

These Light Jets have the longest range

The five light jets with the longest range are no longer in production, which underscores that today’s light jets and very light jets have a changed mission

Data from aviation consultancy Conklin & de Decker shows the five private jets in the light category with the longest range – Bombardier’s Learjet 36A/35A, Sierra Industries’ FJ44 Super SII S550/550, and the Nextant Aerospace 400XT haven’t been in production for over a decade. Still, you will find the Lears and 400XTs offered in some jet card programs providing a nonstop range that is longer than you might expect. The Lear 36A, for example, can fly 2,425 nautical miles will all four passenger seats filled.

Before we compare the rest of the field, keep in mind that there isn’t an official segmentation for very light jets, although many classify the type as having under 10,000 pounds maximum takeoff weight. The industry’s light jet definition includes all business jets up to 20,000 pounds maximum takeoff weight, which is how we have sorted the data for you, particularly since when shopping for jet cards, programs are not divided to separate VLJs.

One thing you will notice when it comes to evaluating jet card programs is that many offerings are divided by category – so for example, large, super mid, midsize and then light jets. Within each category for some card programs, including light jets, you will find a delineation of aircraft delivered before or after a specific year meaning you get a slightly better price for an older jet. As you review which aircraft types each program puts into each category, the below will be helpful in making sure the aircraft being offered have the nonstop range that you need. Remember that with most programs you are charged 12 minutes taxi time per segment, so a fuel stop may add not only additional time but an extra 12 minutes of taxi time to your invoice.

While some card programs allow you to upgrade category size based on need, it also comes with a higher rate, so if you go into a program thinking you will be mainly flying light jets and it turns out you need more range and instead pay for midsize aircraft, you will end up spending more than you probably anticipated. It’s one reason even though everyone Googles jet card price and jet card costs, figuring out what you will end up spending and make that final price comparison can really only be done after you take the time to research the options. It’s a reason I always jet card buyers to map out as much of their planned trips as possible, and something we help subscribers with via our Jet Card Decider VIP assistance.

On the flip side, there are a number of jet card providers that offer both guaranteed availability and fixed one-way rates – meaning no ferry fees – for specific aircraft types they sell in the light jet category (more on that in a moment). Nicholas Air, for example, enables you to choose any aircraft in its fleet which on the light jet side includes the Embraer Phenom 100 and 300, plus the Citation CJ3. OneFlight International, a broker program, offers a variety of light jet options, while Executive AirShare (Phenom 100 and 300), Flexjet (Phenom 300), JetSuite (Phenom 100 and 300 – fixed rate but not guaranteed availability), Magellan Jets (Hawker 400XP), NetJets (Citation Excel/XLS), ProspAir (Learjet 45), Silverhawk Aviation (Citation Excel, II and Ultra), TeeBee Jets (Beechjet 400E) and Wheels Up (Citation Excel/XLS) each have programs focused around specific types of light jets.

When it comes to these jet specific options, the Phenom 300 is the standout in terms of being able to fly you the furthest without a fuel stop. But here’s the rub – when you take a look at the table below you won’t find the Citation XLS, XLS+, Learjet 40, 45, 55C and 40XR, each of which has a maximum takeoff weight of just over 20,000 pounds and so while many programs offer them as light jets – they are in fact at the entry point of midsize cabin if you want to go by the book.

For a direct comparison, in terms of range with a full load of passengers, the Phenom 300/300E shows it can fly you 1,811 nautical miles while a Lear 45XR maxes out at 1,685 nautical miles, the 40XR is 1,778 nautical miles and the Citation XLS/XLS+ is 1,539 nautical miles. NetJets says its 25-hour Marquis Jet combo card that enables you to split hours between any two aircraft is popular because the Excel/XLS can fly nonstop eastbound from Colorado ski resorts but would need a fuel stop flying westbound with typical headwinds. Members split their westbound flying into Citation Sovereign, executives say.

Which light jets have the longest range? Compare over 50 light and very light jets by how far they can fly nonstop:

Aircraft NameSeatsRange – Seats Full (nm.)Max. Range 4 PAX (nm.)
Bombardier Learjet 36A42,4252,550
Bombardier Learjet 35A61,9302,125
Sierra Industries FJ44 Super SII S55071,8932,455
Nextant Aerospace 400XT71,8522,108
Sierra Industries FJ44 Super II 55071,8152,221
Embraer Phenom 30071,8112,077
Embraer Phenom 300E71,8112,077
SyberJet SJ3051,7482,312
Cessna Citation CJ471,6671,991
Sierra Industries FJ44 Eagle II 501SP51,6501,800
Nextant Aerospace 400XTi71,5271,945
Pilatus PC-2461,5251,950
Dassault Falcon 1061,5201,620
Dassault Falcon 10061,5201,620
Cessna Citation Encore+71,4941,792
Bombardier Learjet 31ER61,4801,600
Bombardier Learjet 31A/ER61,4801,600
Cessna Citation S/II71,4301,840
Cessna Citation Encore71,4101,736
Cessna Citation CJ361,3741,891
Cessna Citation CJ3+61,3741,891
Beechcraft Hawker 400XPR81,3131,993
Cessna Citation Bravo71,2901,720
Cessna Citation Ultra71,2591,651
Sierra Industries FJ44 Stallion 501SP51,2301,400
Cessna Citation V71,2201,644
Cessna Citation II/IISP71,2201,520
Bombardier Learjet 3161,2111,337
Bombardier Learjet 31A61,2111,337
Cessna Citation CJ2+61,1941,626
Beechcraft Beechjet 400A71,1801,519
Beechcraft Hawker 400XP81,1801,519
Embraer Phenom 100EV51,1781,210
Beechcraft Diamond 1A71,1401,200
Beechcraft Beechjet 40071,1401,580
Cessna Citation CJ261,0751,530
Sabreliner Sabre 40A61,0001,160
Embraer Phenom 100E59171,233
Embraer Phenom 10059151,242
Cessna Citation I/ISP59101,020
Bombardier Learjet 25D68951,200
Cessna Citation CJ1+58951,245
Beechcraft Premier I68501,340
Beechcraft Premier IA68501,340
Bombardier Learjet 24D58501,100
Bombardier Learjet 24E58501,100
Cirrus Vision SF5047961,176
Honda Aircraft HA-420 HondaJet57921,188
Cessna Citation CJ157751,161
Cessna Citation Jet57501,130
Cessna Citation 5005730900
Cessna Citation Mustang4718800
Cessna Citation M266941,380
One Aviation Eclipse 5003574964
One Aviation Eclipse 5503574964
One Aviation Total Eclipse 5003574964
Source: Conklin & de Decker Associates, Inc. Note:  Seating is standard configuration, provided for guidance only, and may vary by owner.

Compare More Private Jets

Compare Light Jets by range

Compare Midsize Jets by range

Compare Large Cabin Jets by range

Compare Light Jets by baggage capacity

Compare Midsize Jets by baggage capacity

Compare Large Cabin Jets by baggage capacity

Compare Light Jets by speed

Compare Midsize Jets by speed

Compare Large Cabin Jets by speed

Compare Light Jets by cabin size

Compare Midsize Jets by cabin size

Compare Large Cabin Jets by cabin size

About Conklin & de Decker

Conklin & de Decker, a JSSI company, is a leader in aviation research, consulting, and education with offices in Massachusetts, Texas, and Arizona. The mission of Conklin & de Decker is to enable the general aviation industry to make more informed decisions when dealing with the purchase, operation, and disposition of aircraft by furnishing objective and impartial information. Founded in 1984, Conklin & de Decker focuses on fixed- and rotary-wing aircraft operating costs, performance and specification databases, maintenance management software, financial management, fleet planning, market research, aviation tax issues, and financial, tax and management seminars.  Conklin & de Decker consults with numerous individuals, corporations, and government agencies worldwide. More information on their products and services, copies of articles published, and a unique “Members Only” section can be found on their website.

Phenom 300
Embraer Phenom 300
Phenom 300e range
Phenom 300 price
Phenom 300 price new
Phenom 300 cost
Embraer Phenom 300
CJ3
CJ3 price
CJ3 range
Cessna Citation CJ3
CJ3+ range
CJ3
Citation CJ3 price
Cessna Citation CJ3
Hawker 400xp
Beechcraft Hawker 400xp
Hawker 400xp range
Hawker 400xp price
Hawker 400xp cost
Hawker 400xp range
Beechcraft Hawker 400XP
HondaJet
Honda Jet
HondaJet price
HondaJet range
HondaJet size
HondaJet HA-420
HA 420
HondaJet cost
HondaJet HA-420
Nextant 400XTi
Nextant Aerospace
Nextant 400XTi range
Nextant 400XTi cost
Nextant 400XTi price
400XTi
400XTI range
Nextant 400XTi
%d bloggers like this: