These are the most spacious Midsize Jets

Dassault’s Falcon 2000 is the roomiest private jet in the midsize cabin category – including super-midsize aircraft – however, Bombardier’s Challenger 300/350 and the Gulfstream 200 family are close behind

In reviewing midsize private jets, it’s important to remember that it incorporates super midsize aircraft within its definition of business aircraft with a maximum takeoff weight of 20,0000 up to 41,000 pounds. However, for those of you looking at programs that sell by category – midsize and super mid – such as Sentient Jet, Air Partner, Delta Private Jets, Jet Aviation, Airstream Jets, Jets.com and numerous others, you can review which aircraft are part of each cabin category for their programs so you will have a good idea what you might end up flying in.

Midsize Jet Cards For Tall Private Jet Fliers

With that in mind, when it comes to roomiest jets across the midsize category – including super mid – Dassault’s Falcon 2000 series is the most spacious by a margin of nearly 10%, according to data supplied by Conklin & de Decker. With the widest cabin in the category – 7.7 feet wide, there is also plenty of headspace with the cabin height of 6.2 feet. NetJets, ProspAir and OneFlight International each offer jet cards on the winner providing fixed rates and guaranteed availability.

Bombardier’s Challenger 300/350 with 930 cubic feet of cabin space follows – and Flexjet, XOJET, Magellan Jets, VistaJet, Star Jets International and OneFlight all offer jet cards specific to this type. Close behind is the Gulfstream 280 with 888 cubic feet of cabin space and the G200 at 869 cubic feet.

Of the measurements that make up cabin volume, height tends to be the one that tall fliers are most focused on. To that end, the Dassault Falcon 2000 series, Challenger 300/350, Gulfstream G200/280, Embraer Legacy 450/500, Beechcraft Hawker 4000, Cessna Citation Latitude and Longitude all have a cabin height of at least six feet. The relatively new Longitude does not have a published number for cubic volume so you will find it at the bottom of this table.

Which midsize and super mid private jets are the most spacious? Compare over 60 types by cabin height, width, length and volume:

Aircraft NameMaximum Take-off Weight (lbs.)Cabin Height (feet)Cabin Width (feet)Cabin Length (feet)Cabin Volume (cu. ft.)
Dassault Falcon 200035,8006.207.7031.201,028
Dassault Falcon 2000DX41,0006.207.7031.201,028
Dassault Falcon 2000S41,0006.207.7031.201,028
Bombardier Challenger 30038,8506.087.1723.70930
Bombardier Challenger 35040,6006.087.1723.70930
Gulfstream G28039,6006.257.2032.25888
Gulfstream G20035,4506.257.2024.50869
Embraer Legacy 50038,3606.006.8327.50823
Beechcraft Hawker 400039,5006.006.4625.00746
Embraer Legacy 45035,7586.006.8324.00705
Beechcraft Hawker 100031,1005.756.0024.40634
Cessna Citation X+36,6005.705.5025.20593
Dassault Falcon 20C26,4555.706.1024.40587
Dassault Falcon 20F28,6605.706.1024.40587
Dassault Falcon 20C-530,3255.706.1024.40587
Dassault Falcon 20C-5B30,3255.706.1024.40587
Dassault Falcon 20F-530,3255.706.1024.40587
Dassault Falcon 20F-5B30,3255.706.1024.40587
Cessna Citation Latitude30,8006.006.4221.08587
Dassault Falcon 20032,0005.706.1024.40587
Premier Aircraft Falcon 50438,8005.806.1023.50587
Cessna Citation Sovereign+30,7555.705.5025.25585
Cessna Citation Sovereign30,3005.705.5025.25571
Dassault Falcon 5038,3205.806.1023.50569
Dassault Falcon 50-4038,8005.806.1023.50569
Dassault Falcon 50EX39,7005.906.1023.50569
Beechcraft Hawker 75027,0005.756.0021.30551
Beechcraft Hawker 80027,4005.756.0021.30551
Beechcraft Hawker 800SP27,4005.756.0021.30551
Beechcraft Hawker 800XP28,0005.756.0021.30551
Beechcraft Hawker 800XPi28,0005.756.0021.30551
Beechcraft Hawker 800XPR28,0005.756.0021.30551
Beechcraft Hawker 850XP28,0005.756.0021.30551
Beechcraft Hawker 900XP28,0005.756.0021.30551
Cessna Citation X36,1005.705.5023.92538
Gulfstream G15026,1005.755.7517.70521
Bombardier Learjet 6023,5005.715.9217.67447
Bombardier Learjet 60XR23,5005.715.9217.67447
Sabreliner Sabre 80 (75A)23,3005.505.2519.00444
Cessna Citation Excel20,0005.705.5018.50422
Cessna Citation XLS20,2005.705.5018.50422
Cessna Citation XLS+20,2005.705.5018.50422
Cessna Citation III22,0005.705.5018.40422
Cessna Citation VI22,0005.705.5018.40422
Cessna Citation VII23,0005.705.5018.40422
Bombardier Learjet 4520,5004.925.1219.75415
Bombardier Learjet 45XR21,5004.925.1219.75415
Bombardier Learjet 7521,5004.925.1219.75415
Bombardier Learjet 55C21,0005.755.9016.70403
Bombardier Learjet 55/55B21,5005.755.9016.70403
Bombardier Learjet 4020,3504.925.1217.67369
Bombardier Learjet 40XR21,0004.925.1217.67369
Bombardier Learjet 7021,5004.925.1217.67369
Sabreliner Sabre 6020,1724.605.2519.00341
Sabreliner Sabre 6524,0004.605.2519.00341
Gulfstream G10024,6505.604.7517.10304
IAI Astra SP24,6505.604.7517.10304
IAI Westwind 122,8504.904.8015.50297
IAI Westwind 223,5004.904.8015.50297
Cessna Citation Longitude39,5006.006.4225.20NA
Source: Conklin & de Decker Associates, Inc. Note:  Seating is standard configuration, provided for guidance only, and may vary by owner.

Compare More Private Jets

Compare Light Jets by range

Compare Midsize Jets by range

Compare Large Cabin Jets by range

Compare Light Jets by baggage capacity

Compare Midsize Jets by baggage capacity

Compare Large Cabin Jets by baggage capacity

Compare Light Jets by speed

Compare Midsize Jets by speed

Compare Large Cabin Jets by speed

Compare Light Jets by cabin size

Compare Midsize Jets by cabin size

Compare Large Cabin Jets by cabin size

About Conklin & de Decker

Conklin & de Decker, a JSSI company, is a leader in aviation research, consulting, and education with offices in Massachusetts, Texas, and Arizona. The mission of Conklin & de Decker is to enable the general aviation industry to make more informed decisions when dealing with the purchase, operation, and disposition of aircraft by furnishing objective and impartial information. Founded in 1984, Conklin & de Decker focuses on fixed- and rotary-wing aircraft operating costs, performance and specification databases, maintenance management software, financial management, fleet planning, market research, aviation tax issues, and financial, tax and management seminars.  Conklin & de Decker consults with numerous individuals, corporations, and government agencies worldwide. More information on their products and services, copies of articles published, and a unique “Members Only” section can be found on their website.

NetJets expands its relationship with Four Seasons and launches Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices partnership

The fractional jet card and ownership seller continues to be busy on the lifestyle front with luxury travel and real estate partnerships

 

Yesterday and today we had two separate releases from NetJets, one announcing a new partnership, and a second extending one launched just last year. In the case of the newest addition, it comes within the family of parent Berkshire Hathaway as Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices New England, New York and Westchester Properties saying “agents and their clients will have access to NetJets benefits.” 

%d bloggers like this: