Europe slows as U.S., Florida soar in private jet flights week-over-week and compared to pre-pandemic levels

Private jet demand continues wrecklessly to surge ahead week-over-week in the U.S. for the week ended Oct. 10, 2021. Global trends continue upwards as Europe backs off.

“The U.S. is heading into October with a business jet trend some way ahead of volumes in October 2019, which was itself the strongest activity month since 2008. Business jet flight hours are up 16% in the last 10 days versus comparable October 2019,” says WingX managing director Richard Koe.

Global private jet flights were 1% up week-over-week and 22% about the same period – Week 40 – in 2019. Over the last four weeks they surged ahead of 2019 levels by 17%.

In the U.S. private jet flights were up 2% week-over-week and 22% compared to Week 40 of 2019. Four the past 28 days, flights were 18% ahead of pre-pandemic levels.

Florida private flights spiked 11% from Week 39 to Week 40 of 2021. That put them a stunning 51% ahead of 2019 levels – 45% ahead of the comparable 28 days before Covd.

Looking around the globe, Europe saw flights down 5% week-over-week while the Middle East saw an 11% week-over-week boost (table below).

Total – Private Jet Flight Activity Analysis – 2021 – Week 40

MarketLast Week (Flights)% Change vs. prior week% Change vs. 2019Last 4 Weeks (Flights)% Change vs. 2019
Global73,9981%22%292,12717%
North America56,1413%19%217,58414%
USA52,0232%22%202,04318%
Florida5,61111%51%19,79745%
California5,2523%20%20,17712%
Texas5,2845%20%19,74615%
Europe13,872-5%30%59,43228%
UK1,731-4%18%7,25412%
Germany1,634-13%15%7,21318%
France2,132-10%21%9,42022%
Switzerland9429%53%3,76037%
Italy1,305-10%43%6,08836%
Middle East1,36311%60%4,94635%
Africa669-3%58%2,69368%
Asia1,7360.2%19%6,4856%
South America1,1974%73%4,51173%
Source: WingX for Private Jet Card Comparisons. Includes Jets and VIP Airliners.

Looking at fractional and charter operators, week-over-week flights edged up one-tenth of one percent.

The U.S. saw a 2% week-over-week gain, 20% over Week 40 of 2019.

Florida Part 91k and Part 135 flying jumped 13% from Week 39 to Week 40. They were 45% higher than the same period in 2019 (table below).

Part 135/91K – Private Jet Flight Activity Analysis – 2021 – Week 40

Market (Part 91K & Part135)Last Week (Flights)% Change vs. prior week% Change vs. 2019Last 4 Weeks (Flights)% Change vs. 2019
Global34,1990.1%22%135,33517%
North America24,4253%15%93,4849%
USA23,8882%20%91,59214%
Florida2,68813%45%9,23236%
California2,8131%15%10,9204%
Texas2,0436%23%7,54011%
Europe9,431-6%46%40,54341%
UK1,217-6%28%5,18122%
Germany1,011-16%29%4,62435%
France1,445-12%39%6,46638%
Switzerland68714%73%2,67845%
Italy995-10%56%4,60349%
Middle East65014%98%2,34057%
Africa123-17%10%51211%
Asia1943.2%9%719-7%
South America17-11%-19%55-40%
Source: WingX for Private Jet Card Comparisons. Includes Jets and VIP Airliners.

Switzerland was the only market on the plus side of the ledger last week, while the Middle East and Asia both saw gains.

%d bloggers like this: