U.S. charter, fractional operators get a breather as Europe private jet flight activity continues surge

Charter and fractional operators in the U.S. finally got a breather. However, the global private jet market marched forward. Worldwide private jet flights in Week 4 increased 2% week-to-week, putting them 40% ahead of 2021 levels.

For the past month, global private jet flights are 34% above the same window a year ago.

Powered by Part 91 operations, U.S. flights increased 2% week-to-week despite drops in Florida and California.

Over the past month, the 178,912 U.S. private jet lights represented a 35% year-over-year gain.

In Europe, private jet flights grew 2% week-to-week, 54% ahead of 2021, and a similar 52% of the trailing four weeks last year.

Germany and Switzerland saw gains week-to-week of 7% and 11%, respectively.

Over the past four weeks, U.K. private jet flights were up 162% compared to a year ago while Switzerland saw a 71% gain.

Total – Private Jet Flight Activity Analysis – 2022 – Week 4

MarketLast Week (Flights)% Change vs. prior week% Change vs 2021Last 4 Weeks (Flights)% Change vs. 2021
Global62,3442%40%245,33434%
North America49,4102%40%195,82333%
USA45,4582%42%178,91235%
Florida7,631-4%35%31,31429%
California4,773-1%61%18,69949%
Texas4,8153%32%18,61932%
Europe9,1512%54%34,81352%
UK1,1742%208%4,370162%
Germany1,1687%40%4,19940%
France1,4072%56%5,18847%
Switzerland81611%90%3,16671%
Italy6475%44%2,24051%
Middle East918-3%0%3,9396%
Africa6915%28%2,51724%
Asia1,6190.1%3%6,6062%
South America1,0835%26%4,05116%
Source: WingX for Private Jet Card Comparisons. Includes Jets and VIP Airliners.

U.S. charter and fractional operators saw a 1% dip with 21,887 flights last week, still 31% up compared to 2021.

After a frenetic holiday period, Florida and California flights were each down 4% compared to Week 3. Still, California was 54% ahead of 2021.

European fractional and charter operators increased flying 5% week-to-week, putting them 63% ahead of 2021. U.K. flights saw a 200% year-over-year jump while Switzerland spiked 102%.

Part 135/91K – Private Jet Flight Activity Analysis – 2022 – Week 4

Market (Part 91K & Part135)Last Week (Flights)% Change vs. prior week% Change vs 2021Last 4 Weeks (Flights)% Change vs. 2021
Global29,139-0.3%37%119,05633%
North America22,819-1%32%94,62428%
USA21,887-1%31%90,18728%
Florida4,119-4%26%17,12022%
California2,753-4%54%11,15542%
Texas1,818-3%27%7,41728%
Europe6,0145%63%23,02559%
UK8032%200%3,062170%
Germany76413%44%2,74252%
France9016%73%3,30561%
Switzerland60815%102%2,36273%
Italy4799%51%1,60852%
Middle East3211%-17%1,434-4%
Africa127-7%49%48925%
Asia152-7%-16%806-7%
South America2742%286%99130%
Source: WingX for Private Jet Card Comparisons. Includes Jets and VIP Airliners.

Around the world, the Middle East and South America saw week-to-week gains while Africa and Asia decreased.

%d bloggers like this: