Private Jet Flight Activity Analysis – 2022 – Week 21

By Doug Gollan, June 3, 2022

France private jet flight activity spikes 49% buoyed by the Champions League Final

Global private jet flight activity dipped 4% week-to-week with 72,997 flights.

Champions League Final private jet flights

However, private jet flights in France for the week ended May 29, 2022 spiked 49% week-to-week.

The reason?

The UEFA Champions League Final which saw Real Madrid top Liverpool 1-0.

The boost put private jet flights for France 76% up on Week 21 of 2021, according to WingX data.

Swiss private jet flights were up 43% week-to-week while UK flights increased 24%.

In the U.S. private jet flight activity for the week was 9% behind last week, although 5% ahead of Week 21 last year.

Both Florida and Texas saw weekly totals below 2021 levels, perhaps indicating a slowdown in the private jet boon.

That said, May broke its monthly record, the 12th straight month private jet flights have reached new heights, Wing X notes.

Total – Private Jet Flight Activity Analysis – 2022 – Week 21

MarketLast Week (Flights)% Change vs. prior week% Change vs 2021Last 4 Weeks (Flights)% Change vs. 2021
Global72,997-4%11%297,70119%
North America53,316-8%5%228,24317%
USA48,801-9%5%210,23617%
Florida6,185-6%-5%28,4018%
California4,812-8%-3%20,77611%
Texas4,935-11%2%21,37817%
Europe15,39516%32%52,03830%
UK2,14124%57%7,06785%
Germany1,497-14%13%6,42025%
France3,02849%76%8,41245%
Switzerland1,20943%93%3,52444%
Italy1,63820%50%5,36257%
Middle East1,217-11%6%5,19915%
Africa7989%37%3,08536%
Asia1,755-12%10%7,65318%
South America1,2169%19%4,60621%
Source: WingX for Private Jet Card Comparisons. Includes Jets and VIP Airliners.

While global private jet activity for fractional and charter operators was flat week-to-week, a 21% increase in Europe offset an 8% U.S. decline.

The U.S. charter and fractional operators saw weekly flying dip below 2021 levels for Week 21, with Florida 14% short of last year’s totals.

France was the week’s star with a 60% week-to-week spike, putting flights 91% ahed of Week 21 in 2021.

Part 135/91K – Private Jet Flight Activity Analysis – 2022 – Week 21

Market (Part 91K & Part135)Last Week (Flights)% Change vs. prior week% Change vs 2021Last 4 Weeks (Flights)% Change vs. 2021
Global37,0870%6%14678913%
North America25,783-7%-3%109,6978%
USA24,781-8%-3%106,0238%
Florida3,351-11%-14%15,7420%
California2,928-5%-7%12,4213%
Texas1,969-13%-10%8,6705%
Europe10,90821%33%35,52132%
UK1,55831%55%4,96384%
Germany1,013-10%12%4,07724%
France2,23360%91%5,85558%
Switzerland81942%77%2,45639%
Italy1,23720%50%4,01358%
Middle East489-6%-8%2,0192%
Africa1642%40%58454%
Asia210-10%1%88912%
South America1614%60%8193%
Source: WingX for Private Jet Card Comparisons. Includes Jets and VIP Airliners.

Looking ahead WingX Managing Director Richard Koe says, “Widespread disruption and delay across the scheduled airline network should sustain the momentum in business aviation. Aircraft owners are flying a lot more, and there is signs of strong corporate business jet usage.”

Related Articles

Visit DG Amazing Experiences

Find the perfect solution for your private aviation needs

Make the right decision

If you want a program-by-program comparison of more than 250 products from more than 50 companies covering 65 points of differentiation and over 40,000 data points.

Safety
Flexibility
Pricing
Aircraft
Stability