U.S. private jet flight activity increases 7% to 50,793 departures in Week 23 as the market continues to cool compared to 2021

Like the stock market, weekly global private jet activity seems to move up and down. After consecutive weeks of losses, private jet flights increased 5% in Week 23 from the previous week with 75,045 departures, according to WingX.

Week 23 global private jet flight activity was still 13% ahead of the same week last year and 15% up for the past month.

“While business jet demand appears to have peaked in some countries, such as Spain and Florida, it’s still seeing the full rebound in other places such as Singapore and notably in the U.K. Owner flights have been increasing the most in the last two months, with Corporate Flight Departments now flying more than back in 2019,” says WingX Managing Director Richard Koe.

U.S. private jet flights rebound as Florida slows

In the United States, private jet flights increased 7% week-to-week and the 50,793 flights were 9% ahead of Week 23.

Over the past month, U.S. private jet flights are tracking 11% more than last year.

Florida, down 4% week-to-week with 5,560 departures, continues to track below 2021 levels, down 3%.

For the past four weeks Sunshine State flights are 1% behind 2021 levels.

Europe, with 15,346 flights for the week ended June 12, 2022, was up 1% from Week 22 and 25% ahead of last year.

The U.K. continues to benefit from Covid restrictions rollback, up 8% week-to-week and with 2,077 flights 95% ahead of 2021.

Total – Private Jet Flight Activity Analysis – 2022 – Week 23

MarketLast Week (Flights)% Change vs. prior week% Change vs 2021Last 4 Weeks (Flights)% Change vs. 2021
Global75,0455%13%295,29815%
North America55,2776%9%218,83211%
USA50,7937%9%200,65311%
Florida5,560-4%-3%24,236-1%
California5,2046%8%20,1776%
Texas4,9685%7%20,17311%
Europe15,3461%25%59,19528%
UK2,0778%95%7,86973%
Germany1,574-10%6%6,56318%
France2,496-10%45%10,33957%
Switzerland817-6%14%3,73540%
Italy2,01816%66%6,76057%
Middle East1,4249%11%5,31215%
Africa8198%28%3,11031%
Asia2,0477%24%7,70321%
South America1,077-1%-2%4,49113%
Source: WingX for Private Jet Card Comparisons. Includes Jets and VIP Airliners.

Gains in the charter and fractional world were more muted with a 1% increased week-to-week with 36,934 flights.

The 24,975 U.S. charter and fraction flights marked a 4% week-to-week increase, but the numbers were 2% behind 2021 in Week 21.

For the last month, the 100,666 charter and fractional departures marked a 1% gain.

Like the overall market, charter and fractional flying in Florida continues to cool, down 6% from last week, 10% from Week 23 in 2021 and 9% less for the last month.

California flight numbers were also down compared to last year and for the past four weeks despite a 3% week-to-week increase.

Part 135/91K – Private Jet Flight Activity Analysis – 2022 – Week 23

Market (Part 91K & Part135)Last Week (Flights)% Change vs. prior week% Change vs 2021Last 4 Weeks (Flights)% Change vs. 2021
Global36,9341%6%147,5068%
North America25,8803%-1%104,4881%
USA24,9754%-2%100,6661%
Florida3,013-6%-10%13,315-9%
California3,0363%-4%11,995-3%
Texas2,0464%3%8,2491%
Europe10,613-2%27%41,36830%
UK1,4924%88%5,67972%
Germany1,007-15%4%4,32517%
France1,722-13%54%7,33768%
Switzerland576-8%11%2,59634%
Italy1,49812%57%5,10756%
Middle East6025%10%2,1837%
Africa17624%98%64267%
Asia2450%26%93328%
South America1660%14%5610%
Source: WingX for Private Jet Card Comparisons. Includes Jets and VIP Airliners.

In Europe, charter and fractional flights slipped 2% week-to-week but were 27% ahead of 2021 for the same period.

%d bloggers like this: