Global private jet flight activity dips 1% week-to-week but stays 3% up for the trailing four weeks compared to 2021

Last week there were 73,696 private jet flights worldwide, a 1% decrease from the previous week, according to WingX data.

For the week ending July 31, 2022, private jet flight activity was 2% higher than the same week in 2021 and 3% ahead of the trailing four weeks last year.

Private jet market peaks

“The record market for business jet demand has obviously peaked, with the quickly softening charter market the lead indicator of lower utilization to come. The trends are clear in the U.S. market, starting to show in parts of the European market, although the U.K. saw record-breaking business jet activity in July 2022,” says WingX Managing Director Richard Koe.

The U.S. saw 49,228 private jet flights in Week 30, a 1% dip from last week and 1% ahead of 2021.

For the last month, flights are 1% ahead of last year.

Europe saw 16,023 private jet flights in Week 30, a 4% week-to-week decline.

However, they were 2% ahead of last year and 10% ahead over the past month.

Despite a 13% week-to-week dip, U.K. private jet flights were 41% ahead of 2021.

Private Jet Flight Activity Analysis – 2022 – Week 30

MarketWeek 30% Change vs. prior week% Change vs 2021Last 4 Weeks (Flights)% Change vs. 2021
Global73,696-1%2%289,8603%
North America53,683-1%1%206,2571%
USA49,228-1%1%188,6711%
Florida4,512-1%-1%17,821-1%
California4,767-2%0%18,490-3%
Texas4,3770.3%4%17,0522%
Europe16,023-4%2%67,34410%
UK1,935-13%41%8,73061%
Germany1,5624%-3%6,5277%
France2,496-14%5%10,99613%
Switzerland828-2%-1%3,5126%
Italy2,2281%5%9,05715%
Middle East1,397-5%2%5,8949%
Africa715-4%-3%2,8694%
Asia1,699-9%14%7,32316%
South America1,0316%-3%4,029-1%
Source: WingX for Private Jet Card Comparisons. Includes Jets and VIP Airliners.

There were 37,998 global private jet departures by fractional and charter operators in Week 30, a dip of 0.4% week-to-week.

Fractional and charter flights were 2% below 2021 levels.

In the U.S., fractional and charter flights increased 0.4% week-to-week but were still 4% below 2021 levels.

Over the past month, fractional and charter flights in the U.S. were 4% down from 2021 levels.

Part 135/91K – Private Jet Flight Activity Analysis – 2022 – Week 30

Market (Part 91K & Part135)Week 30% Change vs. prior week% Change vs 2021Last 4 Weeks (Flights)% Change vs. 2021
Global37,998-0.4%-2%150126-0.1%
North America26,2481%-3%100,675-4%
USA25,3210.4%-4%97,215-4%
Florida2,3982%-8%9,381-7%
California2,958-2%-4%11,538-7%
Texas1,7700.3%-3%6,966-4%
Europe11,360-3%0%47,8728%
UK1,394-11%37%6,31755%
Germany1,06410%9%4,33113%
France1,778-15%3%7,96313%
Switzerland618-0.3%0%2,5838%
Italy1,7110.6%2%6,94312%
Middle East7103%-8%2,8580%
Africa1298%4%483-3%
Asia232-8%16%99522%
South America2344%130%8577%
Source: WingX for Private Jet Card Comparisons. Includes Jets and VIP Airliners.

Europe also saw a week-to-week decline, down 3% with 11,360 movements.

That equals 2021 for Week 30 and 8% up compared to last year for the trailing four weeks.

%d bloggers like this: