Texas, Florida help U.S. private jet flights to 9% week-over-week growth as activity remains at record high levels

Week 48 private jet activity, tracked by WingX, showed 5% week-over-week growth compared to Week 47.

Texas private jet flights surge 10% week-over-week

Globally, the week ended Dec. 5, 2021, saw 14% more flights than the same week of 2019 and 19% ahead of the trailing four weeks pre-Covid.

Led by a 10% week-over-week surge in Texas private jet flights, the U.S. posted a 9% gain. Florida flights were up 5% week-over-week.

In Europe, flights dipped 7% compared to Week 47 although they were 14% ahead of Week 48 numbers in 2019. For the trailing four weeks, European private jet flights were 22% ahead of 2019 levels.

Italy and Switzerland saw the biggest week-over-week dips, down 19% and 13%, respectively. However, for the trailing month, the two countries are 30% and 24% up on 2019 levels.

Richard Koe, WingX managing director says, “Tightening travel restrictions in Europe are unsurprisingly starting to constrain all flight activity.”

Total – Private Jet Flight Activity Analysis – 2021 – Week 48

MarketLast Week (Flights)% Change vs. prior week% Change vs. 2019Last 4 Weeks (Flights)% Change vs. 2019
Global695635%14%282,27419%
North America556017%12%223,12517%
USA508749%15%203,63321%
Florida79705%28%30,61046%
California51772%16%21,47821%
Texas512010%14%21,20618%
Europe9667-7%14%42,28022%
UK1284-11%-0.2%5,78814%
Germany1308-0.2%4%5,6465%
France1516-1%29%5,94019%
Switzerland637-13%9%2,87324%
Italy691-19%4%3,48130%
Middle East1144-1%24%4,82138%
Africa641-4%51%2,65060%
Asia19695%13%7,58513%
South America1261-8%71%4,95773%
Source: WingX for Private Jet Card Comparisons. Includes Jets and VIP Airliners.

Post-Thanksgiving, Koe notes, “Charter operators have seen much weaker growth in the last week.” Globally charter and fractional activity were down 4% with the U.S negative 1% from the previous week.

Florida, which has been on a non-stop tear, saw a 0.1% decline week-over-week for fractional and charter activity. Virtually all key markets worldwide saw a week-over-week decline.

Part 135/91K – Private Jet Flight Activity Analysis – 2021 – Week 48

Market (Part 91K & Part135)Last Week (Flights)% Change vs. prior week% Change vs. 2019Last 4 Weeks (Flights)% Change vs. 2019
Global34378-4%26%143,91335%
North America27750-2%27%114,62035%
USA26754-1%29%110,23540%
Florida4704-0.1%38%18,20563%
California3253-2%34%13,69540%
Texas2051-6%22%9,25631%
Europe6282-9%23%27,86434%
UK881-14%4%3,96425%
Germany793-3%10%3,52616%
France954-7%39%3,89537%
Switzerland485-8%21%2,11936%
Italy506-22%10%2,55241%
Middle East399-10%60%1,82672%
Africa113-19%23%48422%
Asia198-4%28%86428%
South America34325%70%74-42%
Source: WingX for Private Jet Card Comparisons. Includes Jets and VIP Airliners.

Still, robust demand is pressuring supply. On a global basis, charter and fractional flights during the past month were 35% ahead of 2019 levels.

In the U.S., charter and fractional flying are up 40% compare to pre-Covid with Florida flights 63% higher.

%d bloggers like this: