Charter, Fractional private jet flights gain as overall private flight activity declines for the fifth week in a row

A later Easter holiday helps push global private jet flight activity lower week-to-week for the fifth consecutive week, according to WingX data.

Still, private jet flying continues at a record clip with Week 13 volume 26% ahead of 2021 even if it declined 1% from Week 12 with 73,542 flights.

Compared to the trailing four weeks of last year, global private aviation flying clocked a 28% increase with 298,839 movements.

In the world’s biggest private jet market, U.S. flights were down 0.4% from the previous week with 53,756 flights, 24% ahead of 2021.

Texas, with 5,427 flights, ticked up 1% from Week 13 of 2021.

While European flights were down 1% week-to-week, they were 37% up on 2021, including 39% ahead of the past month compared to last year.

U.K. private jet activity saw a 3% increase from Week 12 nd 147% compared to 2021.

Total – Private Jet Flight Activity Analysis – 2022 – Week 13

MarketLast Week (Flights)% Change vs. prior week% Change vs 2021Last 4 Weeks (Flights)% Change vs. 2021
Global73,542-1%26%298,83928%
North America58,665-0.5%23%239,87126%
USA53,756-0.4%24%218,59326%
Florida8,995-1%12%37,07017%
California5,491-4%19%22,57829%
Texas5,4271%26%22,28623%
Europe10,020-1%37%40,19939%
UK1,4953%147%5,783164%
Germany1,341-2%34%5,28428%
France1,466-6%33%6,25247%
Switzerland820-1%55%3,41963%
Italy760-5%65%3,10247%
Middle East1,318-8%21%5,15019%
Africa780-7%15%3,05917%
Asia2,194-4%22%8,52619%
South America1,309-1%104%5,10075%
Source: WingX for Private Jet Card Comparisons. Includes Jets and VIP Airliners.

With 35,925, fractional and charter flights saw a 4.4% week-to-week increase, according to WingX.

That put global totals 15% above Week 13 of 2021.

U.S. charter and fractional flights were 6% up week-to-week and 11% ahead of 2021.

Except for France, Europe and key markets there saw week-to-week gains.

Overall, the U.S. accounted for 27,598 of 35,925 fractional and charter flights, or 77% of global activity.

Part 135/91K – Private Jet Flight Activity Analysis – 2022 – Week 13

Market (Part 91K & Part135)Last Week (Flights)% Change vs. prior week% Change vs 2021Last 4 Weeks (Flights)% Change vs. 2021
Global35,9254.4%15%147,63722%
North America28,8655.3%11%119,59918%
USA27,5986.0%11%113,73718%
Florida5,0215.7%0%21,0338%
California3,3162.5%8%13,94825%
Texas2,2112.8%23%9,47123%
Europe6,6191.0%38%26,39443%
UK1,0777.0%143%3,977150%
Germany8652.0%29%3,33428%
France936-10.0%45%4,16564%
Switzerland6111.0%63%2,51666%
Italy5720.2%79%2,22351%
Middle East4312.0%-11%1,695-10%
Africa18023.0%32%57715%
Asia237-9.5%2%960-5%
South America2043.0%33%7318%
Source: WingX for Private Jet Card Comparisons. Includes Jets and VIP Airliners.

Africa and South America on thin activity saw the biggest week-to-week increases, up 23% and 43%, respectively.

Data reflects the week ended April 3, 2022.

%d bloggers like this: