Global private jet flight activity continues to slow while remaining strongly ahead of 2021 and pre-pandemic levels

While private jet flights globally remain well ahead of 2021 levels, the industry saw week-to-week declines for the fourth consecutive week. Global private jet flights were down 2% in Week 12 of 2022 compared to Week 11, according to the latest WingX data.

Still, those numbers were 22% ahead of Week 12 in 2021 and 31% up over last year for the trailing four weeks.

U.S. private jet flights dipped 2% week-to-week, although Texas saw a 2% gain and California had a 1% week-to-week increase.

Compared to last year, U.S. private jet flights were 19% up for the week and for the past month 29% ahead.

European private jet flights were down 1% week-to-week but were still 32% up compared to the same period in 2021, and 42% ahead for the trailing month.

Germany’s private jet flights increased 7% from Week 11 while France saw 10% dive.

Total – Private Jet Flight Activity Analysis – 2022 – Week 12

MarketLast Week (Flights)% Change vs. prior week% Change vs 2021Last 4 Weeks (Flights)% Change vs. 2021
Global74,112-2%22%299,04831%
North America58,957-3%19%240,33329%
USA53,544-2%19%218,98529%
Florida9,112-6%10%37,44321%
California5,6981%28%22,46034%
Texas5,3962%13%22,40523%
Europe10,133-1%32%40,50242%
UK1,458-2%142%5,583167%
Germany1,3737%18%5,19027%
France1,565-10%37%6,36855%
Switzerland831-7%45%3,54870%
Italy7962%43%3,03035%
Middle East1,42819%35%5,05422%
Africa84113%16%2,99218%
Asia2,28611%26%8,33920%
South America1,3196%69%4,85162%
Source: WingX for Private Jet Card Comparisons. Includes Jets and VIP Airliners.

The charter and fractional space saw a similar share of red numbers for Week 12. Globally charter and private jet fractional movements were down 3.5%

In the U.S., charter and fractional flights were down 3.6% and in Europe, they declined 2.5%.

Florida private jet charter and fractional flights were down 8% from Week 11 and in fact, were 7% below 2021 levels.

Part 135/91K – Private Jet Flight Activity Analysis – 2022 – Week 12

Market (Part 91K & Part135)Last Week (Flights)% Change vs. prior week% Change vs 2021Last 4 Weeks (Flights)% Change vs. 2021
Global34,412-3.5%8%140,65021%
North America27,408-4.0%4%112,53916%
USA26,027-3.6%3%107,12415%
Florida4,751-8.0%-7%19,8956%
California3,234-2.2%14%13,12324%
Texas2,150-2.9%5%9,09919%
Europe6,568-2.5%29%26,53047%
UK1,0032.8%123%3,805155%
Germany8484.4%13%3,23330%
France1,040-11.2%52%4,26775%
Switzerland605-6.8%42%2,61973%
Italy5714.4%45%2,14238%
Middle East4241.4%-6%1,714-5%
Africa14619.7%27%52515%
Asia26216.4%13%957-3%
South America14-33.3%-26%6824%
Source: WingX for Private Jet Card Comparisons. Includes Jets and VIP Airliners.

There were some bright spots, with Africa and Asia posting double-digit week-to-week gains on small numbers.

WingX Managing Director Richard Koe says, “The war in Ukraine is spilling into the general economy and is likely to impact investment decisions as well as lifestyle budgets, which will inevitably slow the rebound we’ve seen in business jet travel in the last 12 months. That said, on a global level, we are still seeing business aviation activity well above the norm for pre-pandemic months of March.”

%d bloggers like this: