Florida private jet flights continue to fall below 2021 levels as private jet flight activity cools

Global fight activity was up 1% week-to-week from last week. However, if there are still concerns about too much demand, Florida could be providing a positive answer.

With 5,256 Florida weekly flights, the Sunshine State saw a 6% decline from last week, but more importantly was 2% below 2021 levels both for Week 24 and the prior month.

Many in the industry are preparing for a difficult summer as supply remains limited, supply chain and labor issues limit supply growth, and demand continues to surge.

Overall, U.S. private jet flights were up 6% compared to Week 24 in 2021 and 8% for the trailing four weeks, indicating that demand continues to be strong – just in other places.

Europe saw private jet departures increase 6% week-to-week and 21% compared to last year.

Total – Private Jet Flight Activity Analysis – 2022 – Week 24

MarketLast Week (Flights)% Change vs. prior week% Change vs 2021Last 4 Weeks (Flights)% Change vs. 2021
Global75,8571%10%295,45913%
North America55,3070%7%216,0758%
USA50,494-1%6%197,4858%
Florida5,256-6%-2%22,826-2%
California4,835-7%-2%19,7573%
Texas4,812-3%4%19,4286%
Europe16,1896%21%62,08727%
UK2,0810%94%8,21876%
Germany1,72310%2%6,53914%
France2,5924%32%10,89358%
Switzerland8838%15%3,77538%
Italy2,0341%46%7,43056%
Middle East1,4482%12%5,39212%
Africa802-2%28%3,18030%
Asia1,946-5%18%7,65419%
South America1,0932%14%4,46713%
Source: WingX for Private Jet Card Comparisons. Includes Jets and VIP Airliners.

Fractional and charter operators accounted for 37,729 departures, according to WingX, a 2% increase over last week and 8% above 2021.

In the U.S., charter and fractional flights were up 0.3% from the previous week. Importantly, flights were 4% below last year for the same week, and 2% down for the trailing four weeks.

Florida (-14%), California (-8%), and Texas (-5%) all saw charter and fractional private jet flights fall compared to Week 24 in 2021.

Part 135/91K – Private Jet Flight Activity Analysis – 2022 – Week 24

Market (Part 91K & Part135)Last Week (Flights)% Change vs. prior week% Change vs 2021Last 4 Weeks (Flights)% Change vs. 2021
Global37,7292%8%1481487%
North America25,9780.4%-3%102,789-2%
USA25,0520.3%-4%98,912-2%
Florida2,678-11%-14%12,241-12%
California2,998-1%-8%11,898-5%
Texas1,945-5%-5%7,927-3%
Europe11,3177%44%43,68235%
UK1,481-1%127%5,97182%
Germany1,15114%24%4,35019%
France1,8517%59%7,79676%
Switzerland64512%38%2,66541%
Italy1,5282%69%5,60161%
Middle East6325%13%2,29610%
Africa169-4%101%65171%
Asia2492%30%94925%
South America8-50%-47%50-7%
Source: WingX for Private Jet Card Comparisons. Includes Jets and VIP Airliners.

In Europe, which is trailing the U.S. surge, numbers were mainly n the black, with activity 44% ahead of last year for the same weekly period.

WingX Managing Director Richard Koe says, “As we come into full summer in the major business aviation markets in the northern hemisphere, demand for business jet travel is unprecedented but growth in operated flights is likely to be capped by limits on operational feasibility and charter fleets, especially as owners start to use their aircraft more regularly.”

%d bloggers like this: