The Gulfstream G650 is the fastest large-cabin jet, but not by much…

Private jets save you time. Even on short flights, taking a turboprop can cut your travel time in half by avoiding all that time you waste at the airport. When flying by a large-cabin private jet, which is classified as having a maximum takeoff weight of over 41,000 pounds, chances you may be on a longer trip, and there are differences.

Using data supplied by Conklin & DeDecker, Private Jet Card Comparisons estimates a 2,500-mile flight – the distance between New York and Los Angeles – the type of large-cabin jet you select for the trip could mean as much as a half-hour difference in flight time.

The fastest large-cabin private jets are the Gulfstream G650/650ER (594 mph maximum cruise speed), Bombardier Global Express XRS/6000/5000 (588 mph), Gulfstream G550/V/500 (585 mph), Bombardier Global Express (581 mph), and Dassault Falcon 8X (581 mph). Close behind, clocking a maximum cruising speed of 575 mph, are the Gulfstream GIV/IVSP/450/350/300 and related series, plus the Dassault Falcon 900 series.

When buying a jet card, programs typically sell time either in a category, for example, large jets or with the ability to select a specific aircraft when you are buying or, in some cases, if it’s an operator from their fleet per trip.

We have found only one jet card program that offers guaranteed access with fixed one-way rates to the G650, Denver-based OneFlight International, where you will pay $15,921 per hour plus 7.5% Federal Excise Tax (FET). VistaJet offers the Global Express 5000 and 6000 as part of its jet card membership called the Program.

The fastest large-cabin jet card options

If you want a Gulfstream G450/IVSP series, there are several options. NetJets sells 25 and 50-hour Marquis Jet cards on the type, as does Clay Lacy, Magellan Jets, OneFlight International, ProspAir, and Star Jets International.

While comparing performance such as maximum speeds can be interesting and fun, keep in mind that when it comes time to fly, paper advantages can evaporate if you are held on the ground or slowed up inflight by an air traffic controller need to vector around the weather. During the climb and descent, jets are not flying at maximum speeds, and in congested areas after takeoff and on the approach, you will like to find yourself in an aerial parade of aircraft, everyone flying at the same speed.

The table below provides maximum cruise speed, normal cruise speed and long-range cruise speed for over 45 large-cabin jets.

Aircraft NameMax Cruise Speed (mph)Normal Cruise Speed (mph)Long Range Cruise Speed (mph)
Gulfstream G650ER594NA562
Gulfstream G650594NA562
Bombardier Global Express XRS588562542
Bombardier Global 6000588562542
Bombardier Global 5000588562542
Gulfstream G550585562528
Gulfstream G V585562528
Gulfstream G500 (Old Model)585562528
Bombardier Global Express581562528
Dassault Falcon 8X581562528
Gulfstream G450575548512
Gulfstream G IV SP575548512
Gulfstream G400575548512
Gulfstream G IV575548512
Gulfstream G350575548512
Gulfstream G300575548512
Gulfstream G II B575529495
Gulfstream G II B Hushkit575529495
Gulfstream G III575550491
Gulfstream G III Hushkit575550491
Gulfstream G II SP575547495
Gulfstream G II SP Hushkit575547495
Gulfstream G II575547518
Gulfstream G II Hushkit575547518
Dassault Falcon 900575525493
Dassault Falcon 900B575536493
Dassault Falcon 900C575536493
Dassault Falcon 7X566562533
Bombardier Challenger 604562528489
Bombardier Challenger 605562528489
Bombardier Challenger 650562528489
Dassault Falcon 2000EX555528509
Dassault Falcon 2000EX EASy555528509
Dassault Falcon 900LX555528495
Dassault Falcon 900EX555528495
Dassault Falcon 900EX EASy555528495
Dassault Falcon 900DX555528495
Dassault Falcon 2000LX550521506
Dassault Falcon 2000LXS550521506
Embraer Legacy 650528514489
Embraer Legacy 650E528514489
Bombardier Challenger 850528509489
Bombardier Challenger 601-3AER528510489
Bombardier Challenger 601-3R528510489
Bombardier Challenger 601-1A528510489
Bombardier Challenger 601-3A528510489
Bombardier Challenger 600527527461
Embraer Legacy 600524514488

Source: Conklin & de Decker Associates, Inc. Note:  Seating is standard configuration, provided for guidance only, and may vary by owner.

Compare More Private Jets

Compare Light Jets by range

Compare Midsize Jets by range

Compare Large Cabin Jets by range

Compare Light Jets by baggage capacity

Compare Midsize Jets by baggage capacity

Compare Large Cabin Jets by baggage capacity

Compare Light Jets by speed

Compare Midsize Jets by speed

Compare Large Cabin Jets by speed

Compare Light Jets by cabin size

Compare Midsize Jets by cabin size

Compare Large Cabin Jets by cabin size

About Conklin & de Decker

Conklin & de Decker, a JSSI Company, is a leader in aviation research, consulting, and education with offices in Massachusetts, Texas, and Arizona. The mission of Conklin & de Decker is to enable the general aviation industry to make more informed decisions when dealing with the purchase, operation, and disposition of aircraft by furnishing objective and impartial information. Founded in 1984, Conklin & de Decker focuses on fixed- and rotary-wing aircraft operating cost, performance and specification databases, maintenance management software, financial management, fleet planning, market research, aviation tax issues, and financial, tax and management seminars.  Conklin & de Decker consults with numerous individuals, corporations, and government agencies worldwide. More information on their products and services, copies of articles published, and a unique “Members Only” section can be found on their website, conklindd.com.

Falcon 7x
Dassault Falcon 7x
Falcon 7x price
Falcon 7x speed
Dassault Falcon 7x speed
Dassault Falcon 7X
Gulfstream G450
G450
G450 price
G450 speed
Gulfstream G450
Challenger 605
Challenger 605 price
Challenger 605 speed
Challenger 605 range
Challenger 605
Gulfstream G550
G550
G550 price
Gulfstream G550 price
G5 jet
G5 plane
G550 cost
Gulfstream G550
%d bloggers like this: