At 7,095 nautical miles, the Gulfstream G650ER offers the longest range with a full cabin, enough to fly nonstop between Hong Kong and Los Angeles

While aircraft manufacturers heavily promote how far their planes can fly nonstop, the actual distance is impacted by numerous factors, including headwinds or tailwinds, temperature, and elevation of the airports you are flying from and to, plus of course weight, including crew, passengers, luggage, and fuel. According to data provided by Conklin & de Decker, the Gulfstream G650ER is the clear champion in terms of nonstop capability, both when full and with four passengers, which happens to be the average number of passengers on a private jet flight. With just four passengers and a range of 7,685 nautical miles, you might even be able to fly nonstop between Bangkok and Chicago, although flights need to be planned with fuel reserves in case you need to divert from your planned destination airport.

According to Conklin’s data, Gulfstream also holds the second and third spots when it comes to distance with its G650 (7,130 nautical miles with 4 passengers) and G550 (7,130 nm). Next is the Dassault Falcon 8X (6,630 nm), followed by the GV (6,675 nm), Bombardier Global Express XRS (6,226 nm), Global Express (6,125 nm), Global 6000 (6,080 nm), G500 old model (5,991 nm), Falcon 7X (5,840), Global 5000 (5,350 nm), and Falcon 900LX (5,000 nm).

These two jet cards will fly you the furthest

While numerous jet card programs offer heavy jet programs, OneFlight International, Qatar Executive, and VistaJet are the only three that provide guaranteed availability and fixed one-way pricing for large jets that offer a range of at least 5,000 nautical miles. By the way, to convert nautical miles to the standard mileage non-aviators typically use, multiply by 1.15078.

If you are buying a large cabin jet card, and distance is an issue, make sure to check with your provider which aircraft might be offered. Fuel stops add time and additional expense from longer routing and taxi time charges, typically 12 minutes per segment, or for simplicity, at a $15,000 hourly rate, an extra $3,000. In fact, there are quite a few large-cabin jets that would require a fuel stop flying westbound to the U.S. from Europe (against the winds), depending on where you are coming from and going to.

If you want a Gulfstream G450/IVSP series, there are several options. NetJets sells 25 and 50-hour Marquis Jet cards on the type, as does Clay Lacy, Magellan Jets, OneFlight International, ProspAir, and Star Jets International. one light, ProspAir, and Magellan Jets also offer the Dassault Falcon 2000EX as a jet card option.

Which private jets can fly you the longest distance? Compare over 45 large cabin private jets by range at full seating capacity and with four passengers below:

Aircraft NameRange – Seats Full (nm)Max Range – 4 PAX (nm)
Gulfstream G650ER7,0957,685
Gulfstream G6506,5207,130
Gulfstream G5506,3606,975
Dassault Falcon 8X6,2906,630
Gulfstream GV6,2506,675
Bombardier Global Express XRS6,0556,226
Bombardier Global Express5,9406,125
Bombardier Global 60005,8906,080
Gulfstream G500 (Old Model)5,6205,991
Dassault Falcon 7X5,4665,840
Bombardier Global 50005,2005,350
Dassault Falcon 900LX4,8005,000
Dassault Falcon 900EX4,5004,725
Dassault Falcon 900EX EASy4,5004,725
Dassault Falcon 900DX4,1004,290
Gulfstream G4504,0704,425
Dassault Falcon 2000LX3,8914,185
Gulfstream G IVSP3,8804,166
Gulfstream G4003,8804,166
Dassault Falcon 2000EX3,8784,045
Dassault Falcon 2000EX EASy3,8784,045
Dassault Falcon 2000LXS3,8034,151
Gulfstream G IV3,8004,200
Bombardier Challenger 6043,7564,119
Bombardier Challenger 6053,7564,123
Bombardier Challenger 6503,7564,123
Gulfstream G3503,6803,900
Embraer Legacy 6503,6613,980
Embraer Legacy 650E3,6613,980
Dassault Falcon 9003,5903,970
Gulfstream G II B3,5603,720
Gulfstream G II B Hushkit3,5603,720
Gulfstream G3003,4863,820
Gulfstream G III3,4603,750
Gulfstream G III Hushkit3,4603,750
Dassault Falcon 900B3,4504,080
Dassault Falcon 900C3,4504,080
Bombardier Challenger 601-3AER3,3803,590
Bombardier Challenger 601-3R3,3803,590
Bombardier Challenger 601-1A3,1803,450
Embraer Legacy 6003,0913,485
Bombardier Challenger 601-3A3,0803,370
Bombardier Challenger 6002,8002,880
Gulfstream G II SP2,7902,960
Gulfstream G II SP Hushkit2,7902,960
Gulfstream G II2,6252,748
Gulfstream G II Hushkit2,6252,748
Bombardier Challenger 8502,4563,096
Bombardier Challenger 850 CS2,1782,416

Source: Conklin & de Decker Associates, Inc., July 14, 2018. Seating is standard configuration, provided for guidance only, and may vary by owner.

Compare More Private Jets

Compare Light Jets by range

Compare Midsize Jets by range

Compare Large Cabin Jets by range

Compare Light Jets by baggage capacity

Compare Midsize Jets by baggage capacity

Compare Large Cabin Jets by baggage capacity

Compare Light Jets by speed

Compare Midsize Jets by speed

Compare Large Cabin Jets by speed

Compare Light Jets by cabin size

Compare Midsize Jets by cabin size

Compare Large Cabin Jets by cabin size

About Conklin & de Decker

Conklin & de Decker, a JSSI company, is a leader in aviation research, consulting, and education with offices in Massachusetts, Texas, and Arizona. The mission of Conklin & de Decker is to enable the general aviation industry to make more informed decisions when dealing with the purchase, operation, and disposition of aircraft by furnishing objective and impartial information. Founded in 1984, Conklin & de Decker focuses on fixed- and rotary-wing aircraft operating costs, performance and specification databases, maintenance management software, financial management, fleet planning, market research, aviation tax issues, and financial, tax and management seminars.  Conklin & de Decker consults with numerous individuals, corporations, and government agencies worldwide. More information on their products and services, copies of articles published, and a unique “Members Only” section can be found on their website.

%d bloggers like this: