In complaints to the DOT and its Inspector General, Linear Air alleges retaliation, more violations of pricing rules by Jettly, OneFlight.
[…] Following our report, Linear Air CEO William Herp says emails he received from Jettly and OneFlight were “possible retaliatory acts.”
In complaints by Linear Air to the Office of the Inspector General, Herp said the emails he received from the two other brokers “represent an act that threatens our livelihoods as the complainant and is a possible violation of 18 USC Section 1513 (e) and other statutes.”
That statute states, “Whoever knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful to any person, including interference with the lawful employment or livelihood of any person, for providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the commission or possible commission of any Federal offense, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”
In a letter to Herp dated Nov. 27, 2024, Jettly CEO Justin Crabbe wrote in part: