JetSuite is Phenom 300 focused with plans to add new private jet types

Jet card and charter operator JetSuite is adding Phenom 300s, paring down its Phenom 100 fleet, and is planning to add at least another type

JetSuite and its sister company JSX are projected to have more than 100 aircraft by 2023

The revamped SuiteKey jet card program with fixed-rates and guaranteed availability is attracting national demand, says president Stephanie Chung

As Dallas-based JetSuite makes the turn into its second decade, its president Stephanie Chung says after a year on the job, she is ready to help lead the company into a future that looks to be focused on larger aircraft. It means paring down the Embraer Phenom 100 that helped launch the company. It recently stopped accepting new members and renewals for the type.

Chung said, “Our immediate goal is to become a dominant provider in the U.S. and to accomplish this, we will continue to add more 300s, as well as gradually lessen our footprint within the very light jet space.”

These Light Jets have the longest range

The five light jets with the longest range are no longer in production, which underscores that today’s light jets and very light jets have a changed mission

Data from aviation consultancy Conklin & de Decker shows the five private jets in the light category with the longest range – Bombardier’s Learjet 36A/35A, Sierra Industries’ FJ44 Super SII S550/550, and the Nextant Aerospace 400XT haven’t been in production for over a decade. Still, you will find the Lears and 400XTs offered in some jet card programs providing a nonstop range that is longer than you might expect. The Lear 36A, for example, can fly 2,425 nautical miles will all four passenger seats filled.

Before we compare the rest of the field, keep in mind that there isn’t an official segmentation for very light jets, although many classify the type as having under 10,000 pounds maximum takeoff weight. The industry’s light jet definition includes all business jets up to 20,000 pounds maximum takeoff weight, which is how we have sorted the data for you, particularly since when shopping for jet cards, programs are not divided to separate VLJs.

One thing you will notice when it comes to evaluating jet card programs is that many offerings are divided by category – so for example, large, super mid, midsize and then light jets. Within each category for some card programs, including light jets, you will find a delineation of aircraft delivered before or after a specific year meaning you get a slightly better price for an older jet. As you review which aircraft types each program puts into each category, the below will be helpful in making sure the aircraft being offered have the nonstop range that you need. Remember that with most programs you are charged 12 minutes taxi time per segment, so a fuel stop may add not only additional time but an extra 12 minutes of taxi time to your invoice.

While some card programs allow you to upgrade category size based on need, it also comes with a higher rate, so if you go into a program thinking you will be mainly flying light jets and it turns out you need more range and instead pay for midsize aircraft, you will end up spending more than you probably anticipated. It’s one reason even though everyone Googles jet card price and jet card costs, figuring out what you will end up spending and make that final price comparison can really only be done after you take the time to research the options. It’s a reason I always jet card buyers to map out as much of their planned trips as possible, and something we help subscribers with via our Jet Card Decider VIP assistance.

On the flip side, there are a number of jet card providers that offer both guaranteed availability and fixed one-way rates – meaning no ferry fees – for specific aircraft types they sell in the light jet category (more on that in a moment). Nicholas Air, for example, enables you to choose any aircraft in its fleet which on the light jet side includes the Embraer Phenom 100 and 300, plus the Citation CJ3. OneFlight International, a broker program, offers a variety of light jet options, while Executive AirShare (Phenom 100 and 300), Flexjet (Phenom 300), JetSuite (Phenom 100 and 300 – fixed rate but not guaranteed availability), Magellan Jets (Hawker 400XP), NetJets (Citation Excel/XLS), ProspAir (Learjet 45), Silverhawk Aviation (Citation Excel, II and Ultra), TeeBee Jets (Beechjet 400E) and Wheels Up (Citation Excel/XLS) each have programs focused around specific types of light jets.

When it comes to these jet specific options, the Phenom 300 is the standout in terms of being able to fly you the furthest without a fuel stop. But here’s the rub – when you take a look at the table below you won’t find the Citation XLS, XLS+, Learjet 40, 45, 55C and 40XR, each of which has a maximum takeoff weight of just over 20,000 pounds and so while many programs offer them as light jets – they are in fact at the entry point of midsize cabin if you want to go by the book.

For a direct comparison, in terms of range with a full load of passengers, the Phenom 300/300E shows it can fly you 1,811 nautical miles while a Lear 45XR maxes out at 1,685 nautical miles, the 40XR is 1,778 nautical miles and the Citation XLS/XLS+ is 1,539 nautical miles. NetJets says its 25-hour Marquis Jet combo card that enables you to split hours between any two aircraft is popular because the Excel/XLS can fly nonstop eastbound from Colorado ski resorts but would need a fuel stop flying westbound with typical headwinds. Members split their westbound flying into Citation Sovereign, executives say.

Which light jets have the longest range? Compare over 50 light and very light jets by how far they can fly nonstop:

Aircraft NameSeatsRange – Seats Full (nm.)Max. Range 4 PAX (nm.)
Bombardier Learjet 36A42,4252,550
Bombardier Learjet 35A61,9302,125
Sierra Industries FJ44 Super SII S55071,8932,455
Nextant Aerospace 400XT71,8522,108
Sierra Industries FJ44 Super II 55071,8152,221
Embraer Phenom 30071,8112,077
Embraer Phenom 300E71,8112,077
SyberJet SJ3051,7482,312
Cessna Citation CJ471,6671,991
Sierra Industries FJ44 Eagle II 501SP51,6501,800
Nextant Aerospace 400XTi71,5271,945
Pilatus PC-2461,5251,950
Dassault Falcon 1061,5201,620
Dassault Falcon 10061,5201,620
Cessna Citation Encore+71,4941,792
Bombardier Learjet 31ER61,4801,600
Bombardier Learjet 31A/ER61,4801,600
Cessna Citation S/II71,4301,840
Cessna Citation Encore71,4101,736
Cessna Citation CJ361,3741,891
Cessna Citation CJ3+61,3741,891
Beechcraft Hawker 400XPR81,3131,993
Cessna Citation Bravo71,2901,720
Cessna Citation Ultra71,2591,651
Sierra Industries FJ44 Stallion 501SP51,2301,400
Cessna Citation V71,2201,644
Cessna Citation II/IISP71,2201,520
Bombardier Learjet 3161,2111,337
Bombardier Learjet 31A61,2111,337
Cessna Citation CJ2+61,1941,626
Beechcraft Beechjet 400A71,1801,519
Beechcraft Hawker 400XP81,1801,519
Embraer Phenom 100EV51,1781,210
Beechcraft Diamond 1A71,1401,200
Beechcraft Beechjet 40071,1401,580
Cessna Citation CJ261,0751,530
Sabreliner Sabre 40A61,0001,160
Embraer Phenom 100E59171,233
Embraer Phenom 10059151,242
Cessna Citation I/ISP59101,020
Bombardier Learjet 25D68951,200
Cessna Citation CJ1+58951,245
Beechcraft Premier I68501,340
Beechcraft Premier IA68501,340
Bombardier Learjet 24D58501,100
Bombardier Learjet 24E58501,100
Cirrus Vision SF5047961,176
Honda Aircraft HA-420 HondaJet57921,188
Cessna Citation CJ157751,161
Cessna Citation Jet57501,130
Cessna Citation 5005730900
Cessna Citation Mustang4718800
Cessna Citation M266941,380
One Aviation Eclipse 5003574964
One Aviation Eclipse 5503574964
One Aviation Total Eclipse 5003574964
Source: Conklin & de Decker Associates, Inc. Note:  Seating is standard configuration, provided for guidance only, and may vary by owner.

Compare More Private Jets

Compare Light Jets by range

Compare Midsize Jets by range

Compare Large Cabin Jets by range

Compare Light Jets by baggage capacity

Compare Midsize Jets by baggage capacity

Compare Large Cabin Jets by baggage capacity

Compare Light Jets by speed

Compare Midsize Jets by speed

Compare Large Cabin Jets by speed

Compare Light Jets by cabin size

Compare Midsize Jets by cabin size

Compare Large Cabin Jets by cabin size

About Conklin & de Decker

Conklin & de Decker, a JSSI company, is a leader in aviation research, consulting, and education with offices in Massachusetts, Texas, and Arizona. The mission of Conklin & de Decker is to enable the general aviation industry to make more informed decisions when dealing with the purchase, operation, and disposition of aircraft by furnishing objective and impartial information. Founded in 1984, Conklin & de Decker focuses on fixed- and rotary-wing aircraft operating costs, performance and specification databases, maintenance management software, financial management, fleet planning, market research, aviation tax issues, and financial, tax and management seminars.  Conklin & de Decker consults with numerous individuals, corporations, and government agencies worldwide. More information on their products and services, copies of articles published, and a unique “Members Only” section can be found on their website.

Phenom 300
Embraer Phenom 300
Phenom 300e range
Phenom 300 price
Phenom 300 price new
Phenom 300 cost
Embraer Phenom 300
CJ3
CJ3 price
CJ3 range
Cessna Citation CJ3
CJ3+ range
CJ3
Citation CJ3 price
Cessna Citation CJ3
Hawker 400xp
Beechcraft Hawker 400xp
Hawker 400xp range
Hawker 400xp price
Hawker 400xp cost
Hawker 400xp range
Beechcraft Hawker 400XP
HondaJet
Honda Jet
HondaJet price
HondaJet range
HondaJet size
HondaJet HA-420
HA 420
HondaJet cost
HondaJet HA-420
Nextant 400XTi
Nextant Aerospace
Nextant 400XTi range
Nextant 400XTi cost
Nextant 400XTi price
400XTi
400XTI range
Nextant 400XTi
%d bloggers like this: