Dassault Falcon 7X

Dassault Falcon 7X

Falcon 7X private jet profile, including current pricing, manufacturing dates, cabin size and passenger capacity, range, speed, baggage space, fractional ownership and jet card options

Dassault Falcon 7X Facts

Business Jet Traveler writes, “With a range of 5,797 nautical miles, the 7X may not have the longest legs in the large-cabin bizjet ‘uber-barge’ derby, but it is the undisputed champ in the go-anywhere sub-category.” It points to its performance on the 3,570-foot runway at Gstaad, Switzerland with pavement to spare.

The price for a new Falcon 7X is $57.3 million.

Manufacturing Dates

Dassault Falcon 7X price and range

Production Start: 2007

Production Ends: In Production

Cabin Category

Large Cabin – Heavy Jet

Fleet Size

As of May 2020, Amstat lists 279 Falcon 7Xs in service

Falcon 7X Cabin Size and Passengers

Dassault Falcon 7X in a 14 seat configuration with separate rear cabin

Height: 6.2 feet

Width: 7.7 feet

Length: 39.1 feet

Seating Capacity: Up to 19 passengers

Range

The Falcon 7X a range of 5,466 nautical miles full or 5,840 nautical miles with four passengers. The range of the Falcon 7X is:

Full: 5,466 nautical miles

Four Passengers: 5,840 nautical miles

Speed

Maximum Cruise Speed: 492 mph

Normal Cruise Speed: 488 mph

Long-Range Cruise Speed: 463 mph

Baggage Space

140 cubic feet, all interior and accessible from the passenger cabin

Access

Fractional Ownership – No

Dedicated Jet Card – Yes

Pricing

Used Falcon 7Xs are listed starting at approximately $18 million

Other Dassault Falcon models currently in production

Compare over 150 private jet models in the Private Jet Performance Guide.

Falcon 10X

Falcon 8X

Falcon 6X

Falcon 900LX

Falcon 2000LXS

Falcon 2000S

Popular Private Jets and Helicopters

most popular private jets

Compare some of the most popular private aircraft used in fractional and jet card programs.

Each aircraft profile includes:

  • History
  • Manufacturing dates
  • Related models
  • Current fleet size
  • Cabin category
  • Seating diagram
  • Cabin dimensions, including height
  • Seating capacity
  • Speed
  • Baggage capacity, internal and external
  • Access via fractional and jet card programs
  • New pricing as applicable (for types still in production)
  • Used pricing
  • Current models in production from the OEM

Profiled Private Jets and Turboprops

Aerion Supersonic

AS2 supersonic jet

Beechcraft (Textron)

King Air 350
Beechcraft King Air 350 in Wheels Up colors

Bombardier Business Aircraft

Global 7500
VistaJet’s Bombardier Global 7500

Cessna Aircraft Company (Textron)

Cirrus Aviation

Dassault Falcon Jet

Embraer Executive Jets

Gulfstream Aerospace

Gulfstream G650
Gulfstream G650 in Flexjet livery

Hawker

Hawker 800 cabin layout

HondaJet

Pilatus Aircraft

Pilatus PC-12
Pilatus PC-12s operated by fractional provider Plane Sense on the ramp

Sikorsky

S 76 interior
Sikorsky S-76 helicopters are available in fractional ownership and jet cards

Compare over 150 private jets by size category here.

[Find the right private aviation solution for your needs]

These are the fastest Large Cabin private jets

The Gulfstream G650 is the fastest large-cabin jet, but not by much…

Private jets save you time. Even on short flights, taking a turboprop can cut your travel time in half by avoiding all that time you waste at the airport. When flying by a large-cabin private jet, which is classified as having a maximum takeoff weight of over 41,000 pounds, chances you may be on a longer trip, and there are differences.

Using data supplied by Conklin & DeDecker, Private Jet Card Comparisons estimates a 2,500-mile flight – the distance between New York and Los Angeles – the type of large-cabin jet you select for the trip could mean as much as a half-hour difference in flight time.

The fastest large-cabin private jets are the Gulfstream G650/650ER (594 mph maximum cruise speed), Bombardier Global Express XRS/6000/5000 (588 mph), Gulfstream G550/V/500 (585 mph), Bombardier Global Express (581 mph), and Dassault Falcon 8X (581 mph). Close behind, clocking a maximum cruising speed of 575 mph, are the Gulfstream GIV/IVSP/450/350/300 and related series, plus the Dassault Falcon 900 series.

When buying a jet card, programs typically sell time either in a category, for example, large jets or with the ability to select a specific aircraft when you are buying or, in some cases, if it’s an operator from their fleet per trip.

We have found only one jet card program that offers guaranteed access with fixed one-way rates to the G650, Denver-based OneFlight International, where you will pay $15,921 per hour plus 7.5% Federal Excise Tax (FET). VistaJet offers the Global Express 5000 and 6000 as part of its jet card membership called the Program.

The fastest large-cabin jet card options

If you want a Gulfstream G450/IVSP series, there are several options. NetJets sells 25 and 50-hour Marquis Jet cards on the type, as does Clay Lacy, Magellan Jets, OneFlight International, and Star Jets International.

While comparing performance such as maximum speeds can be interesting and fun, keep in mind that when it comes time to fly, paper advantages can evaporate if you are held on the ground or slowed up inflight by an air traffic controller need to vector around the weather. During the climb and descent, jets are not flying at maximum speeds, and in congested areas after takeoff and on the approach, you will like to find yourself in an aerial parade of aircraft, everyone flying at the same speed.

The table below provides maximum cruise speed, normal cruise speed and long-range cruise speed for over 45 large-cabin jets.

Aircraft NameMax Cruise Speed (mph)Normal Cruise Speed (mph)Long-Range Cruise Speed (mph)
Gulfstream G650ER594NA562
Gulfstream G650594NA562
Bombardier Global Express XRS588562542
Bombardier Global 6000588562542
Bombardier Global 5000588562542
Gulfstream G550585562528
Gulfstream G V585562528
Gulfstream G500 (Old Model)585562528
Bombardier Global Express581562528
Dassault Falcon 8X581562528
Gulfstream G450575548512
Gulfstream G IV SP575548512
Gulfstream G400575548512
Gulfstream G IV575548512
Gulfstream G350575548512
Gulfstream G300575548512
Gulfstream G II B575529495
Gulfstream G II B Hushkit575529495
Gulfstream G III575550491
Gulfstream G III Hushkit575550491
Gulfstream G II SP575547495
Gulfstream G II SP Hushkit575547495
Gulfstream G II575547518
Gulfstream G II Hushkit575547518
Dassault Falcon 900575525493
Dassault Falcon 900B575536493
Dassault Falcon 900C575536493
Dassault Falcon 7X566562533
Bombardier Challenger 604562528489
Bombardier Challenger 605562528489
Bombardier Challenger 650562528489
Dassault Falcon 2000EX555528509
Dassault Falcon 2000EX EASy555528509
Dassault Falcon 900LX555528495
Dassault Falcon 900EX555528495
Dassault Falcon 900EX EASy555528495
Dassault Falcon 900DX555528495
Dassault Falcon 2000LX550521506
Dassault Falcon 2000LXS550521506
Embraer Legacy 650528514489
Embraer Legacy 650E528514489
Bombardier Challenger 850528509489
Bombardier Challenger 601-3AER528510489
Bombardier Challenger 601-3R528510489
Bombardier Challenger 601-1A528510489
Bombardier Challenger 601-3A528510489
Bombardier Challenger 600527527461
Embraer Legacy 600524514488
Source: Conklin & de Decker Associates, Inc. Note:  Seating is standard configuration, provided for guidance only, and may vary by owner.

Compare More Private Jets

Compare Light Jets by range

Compare Midsize Jets by range

Compare Large Cabin Jets by range

Compare Light Jets by baggage capacity

Compare Midsize Jets by baggage capacity

Compare Large Cabin Jets by baggage capacity

Compare Light Jets by speed

Compare Midsize Jets by speed

Compare Large Cabin Jets by speed

Compare Light Jets by cabin size

Compare Midsize Jets by cabin size

Compare Large Cabin Jets by cabin size

About Conklin & de Decker

Conklin & de Decker, a JSSI Company, is a leader in aviation research, consulting, and education with offices in Massachusetts, Texas, and Arizona. The mission of Conklin & de Decker is to enable the general aviation industry to make more informed decisions when dealing with the purchase, operation, and disposition of aircraft by furnishing objective and impartial information. Founded in 1984, Conklin & de Decker focuses on fixed- and rotary-wing aircraft operating cost, performance and specification databases, maintenance management software, financial management, fleet planning, market research, aviation tax issues, and financial, tax and management seminars.  Conklin & de Decker consults with numerous individuals, corporations, and government agencies worldwide. More information on their products and services, copies of articles published, and a unique “Members Only” section can be found on their website, conklindd.com.

Falcon 7x
Dassault Falcon 7x
Falcon 7x price
Falcon 7x speed
Dassault Falcon 7x speed
Dassault Falcon 7X
Gulfstream G450
G450
G450 price
G450 speed
Gulfstream G450
Challenger 605
Challenger 605 price
Challenger 605 speed
Challenger 605 range
Challenger 605
Gulfstream G550
G550
G550 price
Gulfstream G550 price
G5 jet
G5 plane
G550 cost
Gulfstream G550
%d bloggers like this: