Gulfstream G700

Gulfstream G700

Gulfstream G700 profile, including current pricing, manufacturing dates, cabin size and passenger capacity, range, speed, baggage space, fractional ownership and jet card options

Gulfstream G700 Facts

Gulfstream’s newest ultra-long-range G700 promises a range of up to 7,500 nautical miles at 0.925 mach with as many as five separate living areas. Developed from the G650, Gulfstream’s new flagship is scheduled to enter service in 2022

Qatar Executive is the global launch fleet customer while Flexjet is the G700 North America launch fleet operator.

While the list price for a new G700 is $75 million

Manufacturing Dates

Production Start: 2022 is forecast for first delivery

Production Ends: Pre-production

The G700 is an extension of the the G650ER

Cabin Category

Large Cabin – Heavy Jet – Ultra Long Haul

Fleet Size

The first G700 isn’t expected to enter service until 2022

G700 Cabin Size and Passengers

Gulfstream G700 interior
Gulfstream G700
Gulfstream G700 cabin layout

Height: 6.3 feet

Width: 8.2 feet

Length: 56.11 feet

Seating Capacity: Up to 19; Sleeps up to 9

Range

Range: 7,500 nautical miles

Speed

High-Speed Cruise: Mach 0.90

Long-Range Cruise: Mach 0.85

Maximum Operating Speed: 0.925 mach

Baggage Space

195 cubic feet, all interior space accessible from the passenger cabin

Access

Fractional Ownership – Yes

Dedicated Jet Card – Yes

Pricing

A new Gulfstream G700 is listed at $75 million

Other Gulfstream models currently in production

Compare over 150 private jet models in the Private Jet Performance Guide.

G650ER

G650

G600

G500

G550

G280

Which private jets fly the farthest, fastest and have the most passenger and baggage space?

Before you buy a jet card, compare over 150 of the private jets you will be flying on

 

Jet cards eliminate the hassles and time it takes to plan on-demand charter flights, and even more, they provide service guarantees and the opportunity to lock in fixed rates and eliminate ferry fees. Still, figuring out which aircraft fit your flying needs can be tricky. 

These are the most spacious Large Cabin private jets

While large-cabin jets are spacious, to begin with, the Gulfstream G650/650ER has the most passenger cabin space, followed by the Global Express

Large cabin jets vary in how much space they offer passengers ranging from the Dassault Falcon 2000 series at just over 1,000 cubic feet to the Gulfstream G650/650ER with 2,421 cubic feet. Of course, more than any other cabin size category, large jets – or sometimes referred to as heavy jets – have the most variance. Why? Whereas in light or midsize jets, most configurations are set options offered by the manufacturer. On these large aircraft, the owner will often customize their aircraft, not just with color schemes and design but also with the actual layout.

One large jet may have two club seats and a credenza, or even four club seats in the same space. Another large jet might have two facing couches, each capable of seating six people. In other words, on the same aircraft type, you might see between 10 and 15 seats.

In terms of the factors that go into space, it’s a calculation of cabin height, width, and length. While length and width will add to your impression of spaciousness, if you are tall, cabin height is something you will want to consider. According to data provided by Conklin & de Decker, the good news is all large-cabin jets have a cabin height of at least six feet, with the Gulfstream G650/650ER placing at the top at 6.4 feet. It also happens to have the widest cabin at 6.5 feet.

Large Cabin Jet Card Options

When buying from a jet card program that sells by cabin size – light, midsize, super-midsize, and large jet – you will be offered various aircraft types, so in terms of spaciousness, including height and seating, make sure to ask about specifics. We highly recommend that before you focus on jet card price, focus on writing out as much information about your upcoming trips, including how many people will be coming on each trip, so you can make sure the aircraft that will be provided meet your needs. Will the smallest jet in the large cabin category meet your needs? If not, will your provider source a jet that does at your fixed-rate, or will you be subject to on-demand charter pricing?

In terms of large jets, several programs offer the ability to select a specific jet type. OneFlight International offers fixed prices and guaranteed availability across more than two dozen specific large jet types. In contrast, NetJets, Magellan Jets, Star Jets International, and ProspAir all offer fixed rates and guaranteed programs available on both the Gulfstream G450 and Gulfstream IV/IVSP types and Dassault Falcon 2000.

Which large-cabin private jets have the most space? Compare over 45 heavy jets by cabin size below:

Aircraft NameMaximum Take-off Weight (lbs.)Cabin Height (feet)Cabin Width (feet)Cabin Length (feet)Cabin Volume (cu. ft.)
Gulfstream G65099,6006.408.5053.602,421
Gulfstream G650ER103,6006.408.5053.602,421
Bombardier Global Express95,0006.258.1748.352,002
Bombardier Global Express XRS98,0006.258.1748.352,002
Bombardier Global 600099,5006.258.1748.352,002
Bombardier Challenger 85053,0006.088.1748.421,964
Bombardier Challenger 850 CS53,0006.088.1748.421,964
Bombardier Global 500092,5006.258.1742.471,889
Gulfstream G500 (Old Model)85,1006.207.3050.101,812
Gulfstream G V90,5006.207.3050.101,812
Gulfstream G55091,0006.207.3050.101,812
Dassault Falcon 8X73,0006.207.7042.701,695
Gulfstream G35070,9006.207.3045.101,658
Gulfstream G30072,0006.207.3045.101,658
Gulfstream G IV73,2006.207.3045.101,658
Gulfstream G IV SP74,6006.207.3045.101,658
Gulfstream G40074,6006.207.3045.101,658
Gulfstream G45074,6006.207.3045.101,658
Embraer Legacy 60049,6046.006.9249.801,656
Embraer Legacy 65053,5726.006.9249.801,656
Embraer Legacy 650E53,5726.006.9249.801,656
Dassault Falcon 7X70,0006.207.7039.101,506
Embraer 135 Shuttle44,0926.006.9042.401,425
Gulfstream G III69,7006.107.3041.301,306
Gulfstream G III Hushkit69,7006.107.3041.301,306
Dassault Falcon 90045,5006.207.7033.201,270
Dassault Falcon 900B45,5006.207.7033.201,270
Dassault Falcon 900C45,5006.207.7033.201,270
Dassault Falcon 900DX46,7006.207.7033.201,270
Dassault Falcon 900EX48,3006.207.7033.201,270
Dassault Falcon 900EX EASy49,0006.207.7033.201,270
Dassault Falcon 900LX49,0006.207.7033.201,270
Gulfstream G II62,0006.107.3039.301,221
Gulfstream G II Hushkit62,0006.107.3039.301,221
Gulfstream G II SP62,0006.107.3039.301,221
Gulfstream G II SP Hushkit62,0006.107.3039.301,221
Gulfstream G II B69,7006.107.3039.301,221
Gulfstream G II B Hushkit69,7006.107.3039.301,221
Bombardier Challenger 60041,2506.108.2028.301,146
Bombardier Challenger 601-1A43,1006.108.2028.301,146
Bombardier Challenger 601-3A43,1006.108.2028.301,146
Bombardier Challenger 601-3AER45,1006.108.2028.301,146
Bombardier Challenger 601-3R45,1006.108.2028.301,146
Bombardier Challenger 60448,2006.088.1728.401,146
Bombardier Challenger 60548,2006.088.1728.401,146
Bombardier Challenger 65048,2006.088.1728.401,146
Dassault Falcon 2000EX42,2006.207.7031.201,028
Dassault Falcon 2000EX EASy42,2006.207.7031.201,028
Dassault Falcon 2000LX42,8006.207.7031.201,028
Dassault Falcon 2000LXS42,8006.207.7031.201,028
Source: Conklin & de Decker Associates, Inc., July 14, 2018. Seating is standard configuration, provided for guidance only, and may vary by owner.

 

Compare More Private Jets

Compare Light Jets by range

Compare Midsize Jets by range

Compare Large Cabin Jets by range

Compare Light Jets by baggage capacity

Compare Midsize Jets by baggage capacity

Compare Large Cabin Jets by baggage capacity

Compare Light Jets by speed

Compare Midsize Jets by speed

Compare Large Cabin Jets by speed

Compare Light Jets by cabin size

Compare Midsize Jets by cabin size

Compare Large Cabin Jets by cabin size

About Conklin & de Decker

Conklin & de Decker, a JSSI company, is a leader in aviation research, consulting, and education with offices in Massachusetts, Texas, and Arizona. The mission of Conklin & de Decker is to enable the general aviation industry to make more informed decisions when dealing with the purchase, operation, and disposition of aircraft by furnishing objective and impartial information. Founded in 1984, Conklin & de Decker focuses on fixed- and rotary-wing aircraft operating costs, performance and specification databases, maintenance management software, financial management, fleet planning, market research, aviation tax issues, and financial, tax and management seminars.  Conklin & de Decker consults with numerous individuals, corporations, and government agencies worldwide. More information on their products and services, copies of articles published, and a unique “Members Only” section can be found on their website.

%d bloggers like this: