The most popular private jets of 2020 revealed

Gulfstream G450

Gulfstream bumped Bombardier as the most used large private jet in 2020 while holding onto the top spot in super long-range private jets, according to Argus TRAQPak

Textron Aviation’s Citation Excel/XLS, Mustang, and King Air 200 were the most flown aircraft in their respective categories

Gulfstream Aerospace had the most popular large cabin and super long-range private jets in 2020, according to just-released data from Argus TRAQPak.

At the same time, Textron Aviation saw three of its business aircraft take the top spot in three of the eight categories. Its Beechcraft King Air 200 was the most flown multi-engine turboprop. The Cessna Citation Mustang was the most popular very light jet. Its Citation Excel/XLS/XLS+ won the midsize private jet category.

XO is adding quality tiers to its jet card and on-demand charter options; plans to buy more aircraft

XOJET

XO plans to expand both fixed and dynamic pricing jet memberships to Europe by 2020

With the “heavy lifting” of the XOJET-JetSmarter integration behind it, Vista Global chairman Thomas Flohr tells Private Jet Card Comparisons the company will roll out memberships for its rebranded XO in Europe as early as second quarter 2020.

Additionally, the company is making a major change in how it sells both on-demand private jet charter as well as pricing options for its dynamic pricing jet card membership programs.

Buying a jet card? Remember, there are options for cabin size or picking a specific aircraft type

Will any light jet do, or would it be better to have a specific type such as the Embraer Phenom 300?

While there are many variables that separate the over 300 jet cards in the Private Jet Card Comparisons database – over 65 in fact, one difference means a lot to some people and nothing to others.

However, for both types of buyers, choosing the wrong type of program can make for a less than enjoyable experience despite the provider’s overall merits. Figuring it out before you sign can both save you money and make sure the program fits your mission needs.

There are essentially two ways that available aircraft are structured for fixed-rate (and usually guaranteed availability) programs by jet card providers.

One is by cabin-class or size. When buying into a cabin class you are assured of getting an aircraft in that class or larger if you are lucky enough be upgraded based on operational needs.

The other is by specific aircraft make or type, for example, you are buying into an Embraer Phenom 300. So while the provider may let you fly in other types, you know when you want a Phenom 300, you’re going to get a Phenom 300 and not some other type of light jet.

These Midsize private jets have the longest range

private jet charter broker

In the midsize category, some private jets will fly you nonstop to Europe while others don’t have the range to go nonstop across the country

As we note in this series’ related articles, there is no specific delineation in what separates a super-midsize and midsize private jet. However, there is an agreement that a single category covers those jets between 21,000 and 41,000 pounds as measured by maximum takeoff weight. Reviewing data supplied by Conklin & de Decker, there are more than a dozen options with a range of at least 3,000 nautical miles with all passenger seats full. Multiply by 1.15078 if you want to convert to the mileage non-pilots typically use.

The table below’s data is ranked on range seats full, and you will also find the typical number of seats for each jet type. However, keep in mind, configurations can vary, so always check with your provider. Also helpful is a range based on flights with four passengers, the typical private jet payload. That said, many factors influence how far you can fly nonstop, including winds and airport conditions, including runway length, plus how many people on board, baggage, and even the weight of fuel load.

Based on a full aircraft, the Gulfstream G280 at 3,590 nautical miles beats out the Cessna Citation Longitude at 3,422 nm and the Dassault Falcon 2000DX/s and then the Bombardier Challenger 350. The Cessna Citation X, along with the Gulfstream G650, one of the two fastest business jets, also is among the leaders when it comes to range.

These Jet Cards Will Fly You The Furthest

In shopping for jet cards, many of the leading programs are structured where you buy a category. We always recommend before contacting the providers, write out as much of your planned travel as you can – subscribers of Private Jet Card Comparisons can use our Jet Card Decider tool where we help – so that in reviewing which aircraft might be used, you can make sure they will fit your needs. Many category programs enable you to upgrade or downgrade size category per trip – a good thing – but keep in mind if you have to upgrade consistently, you are paying more than perhaps you anticipated.

On the other side, a number of jet cars offer aircraft specific cards for jets in the midsize and super mid categories or enable you to choose a specific aircraft – again, the information you will find in Private Jet Card Comparison’s database comparing over 250 programs. Flexjet, Magellan Jets, NetJets, Nicholas Air, OneFlight, Star Jets, and VistaJet each offer aircraft specific options with guaranteed availability and fixed rates that cover midsize, including super mid private jets. Wheels Up, which has started taking delivery of the Citation Xs, should soon join as well. If it is getting a bit confusing, subscribe and use our Jet Card Decider service to help you out.

Which midsize and super mid private jets have the longest range? Compare over 60 private jets by how far you can fly with a full load or four passengers:

Aircraft NameSeatsRange – Seats Full (nm)Max Range 4 PAX (nm)
Gulfstream G28083,5903,690
Cessna Citation Longitude83,4223,568
Dassault Falcon 2000DX103,3783,440
Dassault Falcon 2000S103,3713,638
Bombardier Challenger 35083,2773,421
Dassault Falcon 50-4093,2673,443
Cessna Citation X+83,2293,380
Dassault Falcon 50EX93,2233,388
Premier Aircraft Falcon 50-493,2103,360
Gulfstream G20083,1303,530
Beechcraft Hawker 400083,1003,283
Bombardier Challenger 30083,0653,340
Dassault Falcon 5093,0573,200
Beechcraft Hawker 100082,9703,150
Cessna Citation X82,8903,125
Dassault Falcon 2000102,8413,130
Cessna Citation Sovereign+92,7733,163
Embraer Legacy 50082,7623,167
Gulfstream G15072,7603,130
Beechcraft Hawker 800XPR82,7332,929
Beechcraft Hawker 900XP82,7332,929
Cessna Citation Sovereign92,6203,010
Beechcraft Hawker 800SP82,5602,740
Gulfstream G10072,5502,910
Beechcraft Hawker 850XP82,5252,710
Embraer Legacy 45072,4982,963
Beechcraft Hawker 800XP82,4702,620
Beechcraft Hawker 800XPi82,4702,620
Cessna Citation Latitude92,4552,870
Beechcraft Hawker 80082,3902,570
IAI Astra SP72,3302,780
Sabreliner Sabre 6562,3002,460
Dassault Falcon 20F-592,2502,475
Dassault Falcon 20F-5B92,2502,475
Bombardier Learjet 6072,1862,418
IAI Westwind 272,1502,560
Dassault Falcon 20092,0502,270
Beechcraft Hawker 75082,0502,200
Bombardier Learjet 60XR72,0442,398
Dassault Falcon 20C-592,0402,260
Dassault Falcon 20C-5B92,0402,260
IAI Westwind 172,0302,200
Bombardier Learjet 55C71,8702,040
Bombardier Learjet 55/55B71,8702,040
Bombardier Learjet 7061,8492,000
Bombardier Learjet 7581,8051,998
Bombardier Learjet 40XR61,7781,960
Cessna Citation III71,7702,000
Cessna Citation VI71,7702,000
Cessna Citation VII71,6931,824
Bombardier Learjet 45XR81,6851,937
Bombardier Learjet 4061,5731,707
Cessna Citation XLS81,5391,989
Cessna Citation XLS+81,5281,976
Cessna Citation Excel71,4491,839
Bombardier Learjet 4581,4231,968
Dassault Falcon 20F91,3401,500
Dassault Falcon 20C91,2001,285
Sabreliner Sabre 80 (75A)71,1801,280
Sabreliner Sabre 6061,0001,160
Source: Conklin & de Decker Associates, Inc., July 14, 2018. Seating is standard configuration, provided for guidance only, and may vary by owner.

Compare More Private Jets

Compare Light Jets by range

Compare Midsize Jets by range

Compare Large Cabin Jets by range

Compare Light Jets by baggage capacity

Compare Midsize Jets by baggage capacity

Compare Large Cabin Jets by baggage capacity

Compare Light Jets by speed

Compare Midsize Jets by speed

Compare Large Cabin Jets by speed

Compare Light Jets by cabin size

Compare Midsize Jets by cabin size

Compare Large Cabin Jets by cabin size

About Conklin & de Decker

Conklin & de Decker, a JSSI company, is a leader in aviation research, consulting, and education with offices in Massachusetts, Texas, and Arizona. The mission of Conklin & de Decker is to enable the general aviation industry to make more informed decisions when dealing with the purchase, operation, and disposition of aircraft by furnishing objective and impartial information. Founded in 1984, Conklin & de Decker focuses on fixed- and rotary-wing aircraft operating costs, performance and specification databases, maintenance management software, financial management, fleet planning, market research, aviation tax issues, and financial, tax and management seminars.  Conklin & de Decker consults with numerous individuals, corporations, and government agencies worldwide. More information on their products and services, copies of articles published, and a unique “Members Only” section can be found on their website.

%d bloggers like this: