Middle East, Asia private jet flights surge as global private jet flight activity drops 10% week-to-week

Global private jet flight activity fell 10% from Week 14 totaling 69,550 departures, according to the latest data from WingX.

The Middle East and Asia, however, countered the declines with week-to-week increases of 27% and 10%, respectively.

U.S. private jet departures were down for the week, with 50,723. In Europe, Week 15 departures lagged the previous week by 9%, totaling 9,546.

Italy went against the week’s downward trend with a 3% week-to-week gain.

Globally, private jet flight departures were 23% ahead of the same period in 2021, and 26% up on the trailing four weeks.

Total – Private Jet Flight Activity Analysis – 2022 – Week 15

MarketLast Week (Flights)% Change vs. prior week% Change vs 2021Last 4 Weeks (Flights)% Change vs. 2021
Global69,550-10%23%294,78426%
North America55,501-11%21%235,69523%
USA50,723-11%21%215,17024%
Florida8,380-10%17%35,76115%
California5,309-3%18%21,95723%
Texas5,202-8%19%21,65221%
Europe9,546-9%32%40,15039%
UK1,279-14%94%5,716136%
Germany1,141-16%4%5,21728%
France1,481-5%56%6,07546%
Switzerland700-6%39%3,09949%
Italy9293%59%3,38366%
Middle East1,31527%33%5,09815%
Africa715-5%14%3,08714%
Asia2,09910%26%8,48116%
South America1,106-17%56%5,06474%
Source: WingX for Private Jet Card Comparisons. Includes Jets and VIP Airliners.

The charter and fractional market was also in the red for the week ending April 17, 2022.

Global charter and fractional operator departures slid 9% to 34,693, still 22% ahead of 2021 numbers for the week.

In the U.S., where charter and fractional operators had 10% fewer takeoffs, totals were still 18% up on last year.

Part 135/91K – Private Jet Flight Activity Analysis – 2022 – Week 15

Market (Part 91K & Part135)Last Week (Flights)% Change vs. prior week% Change vs 2021Last 4 Weeks (Flights)% Change vs. 2021
Global34,693-9%22%114,85518%
North America27,713-10%18%116,35314%
USA26,408-10%17%111,06514%
Florida4,819-5%14%20,0495%
California3,385-1%17%13,56216%
Texas2,122-10%17%8,93919%
Europe6,530-8%40%26,81341%
UK908-17%99%4,088135%
Germany738-16%9%3,32926%
France1,046-1%74%4,08660%
Switzerland509-5%38%2,26347%
Italy683-1%62%2,51573%
Middle East48027%13%1,712-11%
Africa15815%41%62119%
Asia26030%9%959-5%
South America2222%47%7318%
Source: WingX for Private Jet Card Comparisons. Includes Jets and VIP Airliners.

Europe charter and fractional flying fell 8% from the prior week, while Asia (+30%), the Middle East (+27%), South America (+22%), and Africa (+15%) all enjoyed week-to-week gains.

%d bloggers like this: