Global private jet flight activity increases 5% in Week 14 after five straight week-to-week declines

After five straight week-to-week drops in global private jet flight activity, Week 14 saw 5% week-to-week growth compared to Week 13.

Week 14’s 77,580 private jet flights were slightly above Week 8’s 76,872 flights, the last time there had been week-to-week positive growth. Last week there were 73,542 private jet flights worldwide.

Compared to Week 14 in 2021, global private jet flight activity was up 32%, including 27% from the trailing four months.

North America private jet flights increased 7% week-to-week, with the U.S. up 6%. U.S. private jet flights were 30% ahead of 2021 levels.

Week 14 data runs through Sunday, April 10, so it would include the Masters golf tournament, a big draw for private jets.

Total – Private Jet Flight Activity Analysis – 2022 – Week 14

MarketLast Week (Flights)% Change vs. prior week% Change vs 2021Last 4 Weeks (Flights)% Change vs. 2021
Global77,5805%32%300,52027%
North America62,5727%30%240,70525%
USA57,1476%30%219,21525%
Florida9,3144%20%37,06716%
California5,459-1%25%22,28525%
Texas5,6274%24%21,73721%
Europe10,4514%55%40,86442%
UK1,484-1%168%5,927156%
Germany1,3622%67%5,35634%
France1,5637%61%6,32448%
Switzerland748-9%56%3,28956%
Italy89818%106%3,23765%
Middle East1,037-21%-20%4,9848%
Africa751-4%12%3,11317%
Asia1,902-13%-7%8,44212%
South America1,3302%69%5,20776%
Source: WingX for Private Jet Card Comparisons. Includes Jets and VIP Airliners.

Charter and fractional operators saw a 6% week-to-week pick-up with 38,064 flights, 23% higher than last year and 19% higher for the past month.

U.S. private jet flight activity increased 7% from last week and was 18% higher than in 2021.

Of note is Florida, while up 2% from the previous week, its flight activity is just 6% ahead of 2021 and 5% ahead of 2021’s torrid, often triple-digit increases.

Part 135/91K – Private Jet Flight Activity Analysis – 2022 – Week 14

Market (Part 91K & Part135)Last Week (Flights)% Change vs. prior week% Change vs 2021Last 4 Weeks (Flights)% Change vs. 2021
Global38,0646%23%147,73919%
North America30,6216%18%119,10415%
USA29,3797%18%113,45215%
Florida5,0952%6%20,7795%
California3,4053%18%13,70319%
Texas2,3446%25%9,14420%
Europe7,0827%58%27,02243%
UK1,0962%181%4,160148%
Germany8782%59%3,40334%
France1,06113%72%4,21163%
Switzerland536-12%46%2,40454%
Italy69021%119%2,38071%
Middle East378-12%-33%1,652-19%
Africa137-24%-15%5858%
Asia200-16%-35%924-13%
South America18-10%39%695%
Source: WingX for Private Jet Card Comparisons. Includes Jets and VIP Airliners.

Week 14 charter and fractional private jet flight activity for the Middle East, Africa, South America, and Asia declined double digits week to week.

Richard Koe, Managing Director of WingX, remains cautious, saying, “As the Ukraine crisis deepens, record business jet demand in Europe is slowing, with demand in Germany falling back from recent highs, now back below pre-pandemic levels.”

He adds, “Small and midsize jets are doing an increasing share of activity, with larger jets more exposed to fading demand from Russian customers. Across the Atlantic, the US market is still very strong, especially in large-cabin aircraft. Elsewhere, business jet activity in China is all but grounded by the lockdown.”

%d bloggers like this: